Super ways to icnd2 200 105

Exam Code: ccna routing and switching icnd2 200 105 official cert guide (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: ICND2 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass ccna 200 105 Exam.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 200-105 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/200-105-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Real 200-105 training tools are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LPOwiv-vOUqlzBFPqF4sLauwGHst3olw


New Cisco 200-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Q6. Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?

A. learning

B. listening

C. discarding

D. forwarding

Answer: C

Explanation:

Spanning Tree from PVST+ to Rapid-PVST Migration Configuration Example Reference 1:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_configuration_example 09186a00807b0670.shtml

Reference 2: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cf a.shtml

PVST+ is based on IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP). But PVST+ has only 3 port states (discarding, learning and forwarding) while STP has 5 port states (blocking, listening,

learning, forwarding and disabled). So discarding is a new port state in PVST+.

Background Information

802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) has a drawback of slow convergence. Cisco Catalyst switches support three types of STPs, which are PVST+, rapid-PVST+ and MST. PVST+ is based on IEEE802.1D standard and includes Cisco proprietary extensions such as BackboneFast, UplinkFast, and PortFast. Rapid-PVST+ is based on IEEE 802.1w standard and has a faster convergence than 802.1D. RSTP (IEEE 802.1w) natively includes most of the Cisco proprietary enhancements to the 802.1D Spanning Tree, such as BackboneFast and UplinkFast. Rapid-PVST+ has these unique features:

Uses Bridge Protocol Data Unit (BPDU) version 2 which is backward compatible with the 802.1D STP, which uses BPDU version 0.

All the switches generate BPDUs and send out on all the ports every 2 seconds, whereas in 802.1D STP only the root bridge sends the configuration BPDUs.

Port Rolesu2014Root port, designated port, alternate port and backup port. Port Statesu2014Discarding, Learning, and Forwarding.

Port Typesu2014Edge Port (PortFast), Point-to-Point and Shared port.

Rapid-PVST uses RSTP to provide faster convergence. When any RSTP port receives legacy 802.1D BPDU, it falls back to legacy STP and the inherent fast convergence benefits of 802.1w are lost when it interacts with legacy bridges.


Q7. Which type of topology is required by DMVPN?

A. ring

B. full mesh

C. hub-and-spoke

D. partial mesh

Answer: C


Q8. Which purpose of the network command in OSPF configuration mode is true?

A. It defines a wildcard mask to identify the size of the network.

B. It defines the area ID.

C. It defines the network by its classful entry.

D. It defines which networks are used for virtual links.

Answer: A


Q9. Which type does a port become when it receives the best BPDU on a bridge?

A. the backup port

B. the root port

C. the designated port

D. the alternate port

Answer: D


Q10. Which form of NAT maps multiple private IP addresses to a single registered IP address by using different

ports?

A. static NAT

B. dynamic NAT

C. overloading

D. overlapping

E. port loading

Answer: C


Q11. A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?

A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shut

B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation ppp

Main(config-if)# no shut

C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay

Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut

D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf

Main(config-if)# no shut

Answer: B

Explanation:

Cisco High-Level Data Link Controller (HDLC) is the Cisco proprietary protocol for sending data over synchronous serial links using HDLC. So HDLC runs only in Cisco router. PPP is not proprietary protocol it's a open source every cisco router and non-cisco router understand the PPP protocol.So we need to configure the PPP protocol if connection is between cisco and non-cisco router.


Q12. Why is the Branch2 network 10.1 0.20.0/24 unable to communicate with the Server farm1 network 10.1 0.10.0/24 over the GRE tunnel?

A. The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the R2 router.

B. The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the Branch2 router.

C. The static route points to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the Branch2 router.

D. The static route points to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the R2 router.

Answer: C


Q13. Which three options are types of Layer 2 network attack? (Choose three)

A. ARP attacks

B. brute force attacks

C. spoofing attacks

D. DDOS attacks

E. VLAN hopping

F. botnet attacks

Answer: A,C,E


Q14. Which version of SNMP first allowed user-based access?

A. SNMPv3 with RBAC

B. SNMPv3

C. SNMPv1

D. SNMPv2

Answer: B


Q15. Which two statements about using the CHAP authentication mechanism in a PPP link are true? (Choose two.)

A. CHAP uses a two-way handshake.

B. CHAP uses a three-way handshake.

C. CHAP authentication periodically occurs after link establishment.

D. CHAP authentication passwords are sent in plaintext.

E. CHAP authentication is performed only upon link establishment.

F. CHAP has no protection from playback attacks.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

Understanding and Configuring PPP CHAP Authentication http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk713/tk507/technologies_tech_note09186a00800b4131. shtml

One-Way and Two-Way Authentication

CHAP is defined as a one-way authentication method. However, you use CHAP in both directions to create a two-way authentication. Hence, with two-way CHAP, a separate three-way handshake is initiated by each side. In the Cisco CHAP implementation, by default, the called party must authenticate the calling party (unless authentication is completely turned off). Therefore, a one-way authentication initiated by the called party is

the minimum possible authentication. However, the calling party can also verify the identity of the called party, and this results in a two-way authentication.

One-way authentication is often required when you connect to non-Cisco devices.


100% Latest Cisco 200-105 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/200-105-vce-download.html (New 267 Q&As)