how to use 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 r2

Exam Code: 70 410 exam (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass mcsa 70 410 pdf Exam.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Free 70-410 practice are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BVkSfbqXvu-899KNNIUIs3PgRkOyx9Ss


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Q1. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that when users log on to Server1, their user account is added

automatically to a local group named Group1 during the log on process.

Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A. User Rights Assignment

B. Preferences

C. Security Options

D. Restricted Groups

Answer: B

Explanation:

With Preferences, local and domain accounts can be added to a local group without affecting the existing members of the group

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 361.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785631(v=ws.10).aspx http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure-local- administrator-groups/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831424.aspx


Q2. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a local group named Group1.

You share a printer named Printer1 on Server1.

You need to configure Printer1 to meet the following requirements:

u2711 Ensure that the members of Group1, the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1.

u2711 Prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.

B. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.

D. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group.

E. Assign the Print permission to Group1.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

C. To prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1

E. To enable Group1 to send print jobs.

Note: The Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group are all built-in and already have permissions to send print jobs.


Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named europe.contoso.com. The europe.contoso.com child domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1. You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.

A. Admin1

B. Admin2

C. Admin3

D. Admin4

Answer: D

Explanation:

A. Local account canu2019t be used

B. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be an Ent Admin

C. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be an Ent Admin

D. Correct domain and is a member of Ent Adminu2019s


Q4. How can you manage a newly installed Windows Server 2012 R2 core from another Windows Server 2012 R2 with computer manager?

Exhibit:

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

Answer: A


Q5. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com.

You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone.

What should you do first?

A. Sign the contoso.com zone.

B. Modify the Security settings of DC1.

C. Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

D. Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD.

Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what names and prevent unauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 2: Implementing DNSSEC, p. 237 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx


Q6. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1.

You need to ensure that VM1 can start by using PXE. What should you do?

A. Add a second network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

B. Add a second network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.

C. Remove the network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

D. Remove the network adapter, and then add a legacy network adapter.

Answer: D


Q7. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

All domain controllers are DNS servers. In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5.

You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller.

Which domain controller should you identify?

A. DC1

B. DC2

C. DC3

D. DC4

Answer: C


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC5. DC5 has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to uninstall Active Directory from DC5 manually. Which tool should you use?

A. The dsamain.exe command

B. The ntdsutil.exe command

C. The Remove-ADComputer cmdlet

D. The Remove-WindowsFeature cmdlet

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Remove-ADComputer cmdlet removes an Active Directory computer. Example: Remove-ADComputer -Identity "FABRIKAM-SRV4"

Remove one particular computer.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662310.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617250.aspx


Q9. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A. a storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3

B. a spanned volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

C. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3

D. a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

E. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3

F. a storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3

G. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

H. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

Answer: D


Q10. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2. Which

command should you run from Server1?

A. winrs -r:server2 ipconfig

B. winrm get server2

C. dsquery *-scope base-attr ip, server2

D. ipconfig > server2.ip

Answer: A


100% Up to the immediate present Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html (New 496 Q&As)