VMware 1V0-701 Exam Questions 2019

for VMware certification, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated . 100% PASS 1V0-701 VMware Certified Associate - Digital Business Transformation (VCA-DBT) Exam exam Today!

Also have 1V0-701 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which feature of VMware vSphere will automate the process of migrating virtual machines to fewer hosts during times of low workloads?

  • A. FT
  • B. EVC
  • C. DPM
  • D. HA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which four application services are delivered by VMware Horizon 7? (Choose four.)

  • A. Packaged apps with VMware ThinApp
  • B. Virtualized apps from Citrix
  • C. SaaS apps
  • D. Helpdesk ticketing system
  • E. RDS hosted apps
  • F. Anti-virus services

Answer: ABCE

NEW QUESTION 3
What is the foundational building block for all VMware SDDC solution?

  • A. VMware NSX
  • B. VMware vSphere
  • C. vRealize Suite
  • D. VMware Cloud Foundation

Answer: D

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-Foundation/2.3/vcf-23-ovdeploy-guide.pdf

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two components are leveraged with vMware vSAN? (Choose two.)

  • A. Fabric switches
  • B. vMware VSAN (Virtual Storage Appliance)
  • C. VMware HCS (Hyper-Converged Software)
  • D. VMware vVols (Virtual Volumes)
  • E. Industry standard hardware

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 5
A company wants to decrease the cost of data center cooling.
Which solution should they implement so the data center runs on fewer physical servers?

  • A. VMare Horizon View
  • B. VMware vSphere
  • C. VMware Workstation
  • D. VMware NSX

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A customer would like to implement a holistic monitoring solution in its environment. What VMware product would meet this particular requirement?

  • A. VMware vRealize Network Insight
  • B. VMware vRealize Automation
  • C. VMware vRealize Log Insight
  • D. VMware vRealize Operations Manager

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
What advantage does VMware vSphere provide to an organization?

  • A. Decreased business efficiency
  • B. Simplified data center monitoring
  • C. Lower server availability
  • D. Increased data center efficiency

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A system administrator needs to run a Microsoft Windows 2000 server but the hardware provider doesn’t have the drivers for this operating system.
What could the system administrator do to be able to run this server?

  • A. Install the operating system from a USB drive.
  • B. Use drivers for a newer version of the operating system/
  • C. Install it on vSphere Integrated Containers (VIC).
  • D. Install VMware vSphere and use it as a virtual machine.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A customer wants to build a testing environment where they can deploy and recycle servers rapidly?
Which solution should they choose?

  • A. VMware Horizon View
  • B. VMware Workspace One
  • C. Bare mental servers
  • D. VMware vSphere

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two statements are true about the VMware Horizon Suite platform? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware Horizon Suite connects end users to their data and applications on my device.
  • B. VMware Horizon Suite connects end users to their data and applications only from a single centralized device.
  • C. VMware Horizon Suite is a secure platform for workforce mobility.
  • D. Connecting end users using Horizon Suite is user-friendly but compromises on security and control.

Answer: AC

Explanation: The answer A is misinterpreted as “on my device” rather it should read as “on any device”

NEW QUESTION 11
Match the Horizon 7 components with their appropriate descriptions.
1V0-701 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: Horizon Agent – A software service that is installed on all guest virtual machines, physical systems, or RDS hosts to allow them to be managed by Horizon 7.
    Horizon Client – Communicates with View Connection Server to enable users to connect to their desktops. View Connection Server – Acts as a broker for client connections by authenticating and then directing
    incoming user requests to the appropriate virtual machine, physical system, or RDS host.
    Horizon Administrator – Enables administrators to configure View Connection Server, deploy desktop and application pools, manage machines, control user authentication, initiate and examine system events, and perform analytical activities.

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Which offering from VMware enables cross-cloud architecture?

    • A. VMware integrated OpenStack
    • B. VMware Cloud Foundation
    • C. VMware Horizon
    • D. Workspace One

    Answer: B

    Explanation: https://ir.vmware.com/overview/press-releases/press-release-details/2016/VMware-Unveils-New-Cross-Cloud-A

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Which two statements about Horizon agent are true? (Choose two.)

    • A. On virtual machines, the Horizon Agent communicates with view Connection, ransomware protection, anti-virus, and access to locally connected FireWire devices.
    • B. the Horizon Agent cannot be installed with an option for single sign-on.
    • C. Install the Horizon Agent service on all virtual machines, physical system, and Microsoft RDS hosts that are used as sources for remote desktops and applications.
    • D. If the desktop source is a virtual machine, install the Horizon Agent service on the virtual machine and then use the virtual machine as a template or as a parent of linked clones.

    Answer: BC

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Which two are primary use cases for VMware vSphere? (Choose two.)

    • A. Centralized Storage
    • B. Cloud Automation
    • C. Containerized Modern Apps
    • D. Distributed Networking
    • E. Virtualized Big Data

    Answer: CE

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Complete the sentence by selecting the correct option.
    The VMware approach to SDDC leverage logical infrastructure services that are the underlying physical hardware.

    • A. removed by
    • B. replaced with
    • C. integrated with
    • D. extracted from

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 16
    What are two key cloud challenges faces by customers? (Choose two.)

    • A. Availability of organizational budget
    • B. Cross-cloud management
    • C. Availability of administrative personnel
    • D. Connectivity and applying security across clouds
    • E. Choice of services offered by different cloud providers is limited.

    Answer: BD

    P.S. DumpSolutions now are offering 100% pass ensure 1V0-701 dumps! All 1V0-701 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/1V0-701-dumps/ (82 New Questions)