A Complete Guide to cisco 200 125

Exam Code: 200 125 ccna (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass cisco 200 125 Exam.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 200-125 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-125 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/200-125-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Exact 200-125 braindump are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1N7mstYjhTswrvFd1eA3ZZFuxiKuT_fqh


New Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 - Question 21)

New Questions 12

Which three are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk? (Choose three.)

A. transparent

B. auto

C. on

D. desirable

E. blocking

F. forwarding

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

These are the different types of trunk modes:

u2711 ON: This mode puts the port into permanent trunk mode and negotiates to convert the link into a trunk link. The port becomes a trunk port even if the adjacent port does not agree to the change.

u2711 OFF: This mode puts the port into permanent non-trunk mode and negotiates to convert the link into a non-trunk link. The port becomes a non-trunk port even if the adjacent port does not agree to the change.

u2711 Desirable: This mode causes the port to actively attempt to convert the link into a

trunk link. The port becomes a trunk port if the adjacent port is set to on, desirable, or auto mode.

u2711 Auto: This mode enables the port to convert the link into a trunk link. The port

becomes a trunk port if the adjacent port is set to on or desirable mode. This is the default mode for Fast and Gigabit Ethernet ports.

u2711 Nonegotiate: This mode puts the port into permanent trunk mode, but does not

allow the port to generate Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) frames. The adjacent port must be configured manually as a trunk port to establish a trunk link.



New Questions 13

Refer to the exhibit.

For what two reasons has the router loaded its IOS image from the location that is shown? (Choose two.)

A. Router1 has specific boot system commands that instruct it to load IOS from a TFTP server.

B. Router1 is acting as a TFTP server for other routers.

C. Router1 cannot locate a valid IOS image in flash memory.

D. Router1 defaulted to ROMMON mode and loaded the IOS image from a TFTP server.

E. Cisco routers will first attempt to load an image from TFTP for management purposes.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

The loading sequence of CISCO IOS is as follows: Booting up the router and locating the Cisco IOS

1. POST (power on self-test)

2. Bootstrap code executed

3. Check Configuration Register value (NVRAM) which can be modified using the config- register command

0 = ROM Monitor mode 1 = ROM IOS

2 - 15 = startup-config in NVRAM

4. Startup-config filE. Check for boot system commands (NVRAM)

If boot system commands in startup-config

a. Run boot system commands in order they appear in startup-config to locate the IOS

b. [If boot system commands fail, use default fallback sequence to locate the IOS (Flash, TFTP, ROM)?]

If no boot system commands in startup-config use the default fallback sequence in locating the IOS:

a. Flash (sequential)

b. TFTP server (netboot)

c. ROM (partial IOS) or keep retrying TFTP depending upon router model

5. If IOS is loaded, but there is no startup-config file, the router will use the default fallback sequence for locating the IOS and then it will enter setup mode or the setup dialogue.



New Questions 14

Refer to the exhibit.

Why is flash memory erased prior to upgrading the IOS image from the TFTP server?

A. The router cannot verify that the Cisco IOS image currently in flash is valid.

B. Flash memory on Cisco routers can contain only a single IOS image.

C. Erasing current flash content is requested during the copy dialog.

D. In order for the router to use the new image as the default, it must be the only IOS image in flash.

Answer: C

Explanation:

During the copy process, the router asked u201cErasing flash before copying? [confirm]u201d and the administrator confirmed (by pressing Enter) so the flash was deleted.

Note: In this case, the flash has enough space to copy a new IOS without deleting the current one. The current IOS is deleted just because the administrator wants to do so. If the flash does not have enough space you will see an error message like this:

%Error copying tftp://192.168.2.167/ c1600-k8sy-mz.l23-16a.bin (Not enough space on device)



New Questions 15

Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output? (Choose two.)

A. the number of BECN packets that are received by the router

B. the value of the local DLCI

C. the number of FECN packets that are received by the router

D. the status of the PVC that is configured on the router

E. the IP address of the local router

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Sample u201cshow frame-relay mapu201d output: R1#sh frame map

Serial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.1dlci 401(0x191,0x6410), dynamic, broadcast,,status defined, active

Serial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.3dlci 403(0x193,0x6430), dynamic, broadcast,,status defined, active

Serial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.4dlci 401(0x191,0x6410), static, CISCO,status defined, active



New Questions 16

A network interface port has collision detection and carrier sensing enabled on a shared twisted pair network. From this statement, what is known about the network interface port?

A. This is a 10 Mb/s switch port.

B. This is a 100 Mb/s switch port.

C. This is an Ethernet port operating at half duplex.

D. This is an Ethernet port operating at full duplex.

E. This is a port on a network interface card in a PC.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Modern Ethernet networks built with switches and full-duplex connections no longer utilize CSMA/CD. CSMA/CD is only used in obsolete shared media Ethernet (which uses repeater or hub).

Topic 6, LAN Switching Technologies

604.Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator is configuring an EtherChannel between SW1 and SW2. The SW1 configuration is shown. What is the correct configuration for SW2?

A. interface FastEthernet 0/1 channel-group 1 mode active switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

interface FastEthernet 0/2 channel-group 1 mode active

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

B. interface FastEthernet 0/1 channel-group 2 mode auto switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

interface FastEthernet 0/2 channel-group 2 mode auto

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

C. interface FastEthernet 0/1 channel-group 1 mode desirable

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

interface FastEthernet 0/2 channel-group 1 mode desirable

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

D. interface FastEthernet 0/1 channel-group 1 mode passive switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

interface FastEthernet 0/2 channel-group 1 mode passive

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

Answer: C

Explanation:

If the etherchannel was configured with mode u201cautou201d, it was using PagP, so, we need to configure the other switch with u201cdesirableu201d mode.

PagP modes: auto | Desirable LACP modes: active | pasive



New Questions 17

CORRECT TEXTA corporation wants to add security to its network. The requirements are:

u2711 Host B should be able to use a web browser (HTTP) to access the Finance Web Server.

u2711 Other types of access from host B to the Finance Web Server should be blocked.

u2711 All access from hosts in the Core or local LAN to the Finance Web Server should be blocked.

u2711 All hosts in the Core and on local LAN should be able to access the Public Web Server.

You have been tasked to create and apply anumbered access listto a single outbound interface. This access list can contain no more thanthreestatements that meet these requirements.

Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host.

u2711 All passwords have been temporarily set to u201cciscou201d.

u2711 The Core connection uses an IP address of 198.18.132.65.

u2711 The computers in the Hosts LAN have been assigned addresses of 192.168.201.1

u2013 192.168.201.254.

u2711 host A 192.168.201.1

u2711 host B 192.168.201.2

u2711 host C 192.168.201.3

u2711 host D 192.168.201.4

u2711 The Finance Web Server has been assigned an address of 172.22.237.17.

u2711 The Public Web Server in the Server LAN has been assigned an address of 172.22.237.18.

Answer:

Please check the below explanation for all details.

Explanation:

We should create an access-list and apply it to the interface that is connected to the Server LAN because it can filter out traffic from both S2 and Core networks. To see which interface this is, use the u201cshow ip interface briefu201d command:

From this, we know that the servers are located on the fa0/1 interface, so we will place our numbered access list here in the outbound direction.

Corp1#configure terminal

Our access-list needs to allow host B u2013 192.168125.2 to the Finance Web Server 172.22.109.17 via HTTP (port 80), so our first line is this:

Corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit tcp host 192.168.125.2 host 172.22.109.17 eq 80

Then, our next two instructions are these:

u2711 Other types of access from host B to the Finance Web Server should be blocked.

u2711 All access from hosts in the Core or local LAN to the Finance Web Server should be blocked.

This can be accomplished with one command (which we need to do as our ACL needs to

be no more than 3 lines long), blocking all other access to the finance web server:

Corp1(config)#access-list 100 deny ip any host 172.22.109.17

Our last instruction is to allow all hosts in the Core and on the local LAN access to the Public Web Server (172.22.109.18)

Corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit ip host 172.22.109.18 any Finally, apply this access-list to Fa0/1 interface (outbound direction) Corp1(config)#interface fa0/1

Corp1(config-if)#ip access-group 100 out

Notice: We have to apply the access-list to Fa0/1 interface (not Fa0/0 interface) so that the access-list can filter traffic coming from both the LAN and the Core networks.

To verify, just click on host B to open its web browser. In the address box type http://172.22.109.17 to check if you are allowed to access Finance Web Server or not. If your configuration is correct then you can access it.

Click on other hosts (A, C and D) and check to make sure you canu2019t access Finance Web Server from these hosts. Then, repeat to make sure they can reach the public server at 172.22.109.18. Finally, save the configuration

Corp1(config-if)#end

Corp1#copy running-config startup-config



New Questions 18

Refer to the exhibit.

Each of these four switches has been configured with a hostname, as well as being configured to run RSTP. No other configuration changes have been made. Which three of these show the correct RSTP port roles for the indicated switches and interfaces? (Choose three.)

A. SwitchA, Fa0/2, designated

B. SwitchA, Fa0/1, root

C. SwitchB, Gi0/2, root

D. SwitchB, Gi0/1, designated

E. SwitchC, Fa0/2, root

F. SwitchD, Gi0/2, root

Answer: A,B,F

Explanation:

The question says u201cno other configuration changes have been madeu201d so we can understand these switches have the same bridge priority. Switch C has lowest MAC address so it will become root bridge and 2 of its ports (Fa0/1 & Fa0/2) will be designated ports.

Because SwitchC is the root bridge so the 2 ports nearest SwitchC on SwitchA (Fa0/1) and SwitchD (Gi0/2) will be root ports.

Now we come to the most difficult part of this question: SwitchB must have a root port so which port will it choose? To answer this question we need to know about STP cost and port cost.

In general, u201ccostu201d is calculated based on bandwidth of the link. The higher the bandwidth on a link, the lower the value of its cost. Below are the cost values you should memorize:

SwitchB will choose the interface with lower cost to the root bridge as the root port so we must calculate the cost on interface Gi0/1 & Gi0/2 of SwitchB to the root bridge. This can be calculated from the u201ccost to the root bridgeu201d of each switch becausea switch always advertises its cost to the root bridgein its BPDU. The receiving switch willadd its local port cost value to the costin the BPDU.

One more thing to notice is that a root bridge always advertises the cost to the root bridge (itself) with an initial value of 0.

Now letu2019s have a look at the topology again

SwitchC advertises its cost to the root bridge with a value of 0. Switch D adds 4 (the cost value of 1Gbps link) and advertises this value (4) to SwitchB. SwitchB adds another 4 and learns that it can reach SwitchC via Gi0/1 port with a total cost of 8. The same process happens for SwitchA and SwitchB learns that it can reach SwitchC via Gi0/2 with a total cost of 23 -> Switch B chooses Gi0/1 as its root port ->.

Now our last task is to identify the port roles of the ports between SwitchA & SwitchB. It is rather easy as the MAC address of SwitchA is lower than that of SwitchB so Fa0/2 of SwitchA will be designated port while Gi0/2 of SwitchB will be alternative port.

Below summaries all the port roles of these switches:

+ DP: Designated Port (forwarding state)

+ RP: Root Port (forwarding state)

+ AP: Alternative Port (blocking state)



New Questions 19

Refer to Exhibit:

How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default VLAN is configured on the switches?

A. one

B. two

C. six

D. twelve

Answer: A

Explanation:

Only router can break up broadcast domains but in this exhibit no router is used so there is only 1 broadcast domain.

For your information, there are 7 collision domains in this exhibit (6 collision domains between hubs & switches + 1 collision between the two switches).



New Questions 20

A network administrator enters the following command on a router: logging trap 3. What are three message types that will be sent to the Syslog server? (Choose three.)

A. informational

B. emergency

C. warning

D. critical

E. debug

F. error

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

The Message Logging is divided into 8 levels as listed below:

Level Keyword Description 0

emergencies System is unusable 1

alerts

Immediate action is needed 2

critical

Critical conditions exist 3

errors

Error conditions exist

4

warnings

Warning conditions exist 5

notification

Normal, but significant, conditions exist 6

informational Informational messages 7

debugging Debugging messages

If you specify a level with the u201cloggingtrap levelu201d command, that level and all the higher levels will be logged. For example, by using the u201clogging trap 3 command, all the logging of emergencies, alerts, critical, and errors, will be logged.



New Questions 21

Which two statements about static NAT translations are true? (Choose two.)

A. They allow connections to be initiated from the outside.

B. They require no inside or outside interface markings because addresses are statically defined.

C. They are always present in the NAT table.

D. They can be configured with access lists, to allow two or more connections to be initiated from the outside.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Static NAT is to map a single outside IP address to a single inside IP address. This is typically done to allow incoming connections from the outside (Internet) to the inside. Since these are static, they are always present in the NAT table even if they are not actively in use.



Recommend!! Get the Exact 200-125 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/200-125-vce-download.html (New 573 Q&As Version)