Pinpoint 312-49v9 Exam Dumps 2019

for EC-Council certification, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated . 100% PASS 312-49v9 ECCouncil Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator (V9) exam Today!

Online EC-Council 312-49v9 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
When monitoring for both intrusion and security events between multiple computers, it is essential that the computers' clocks are synchronized. Synchronized time allows an administrator to reconstruct what took place during an attack against multiple computers. Without synchronized time, it is very difficult to determine exactly when specific events took place, and how events interlace. What is the name of the service used to synchronize time
among multiple computers?

  • A. Time-Sync Protocol
  • B. SyncTime Service
  • C. Network Time Protocol
  • D. Universal Time Set

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
The Electronic Serial Number (ESN) is a unique _ recorded on a secure chip in a mobile phone by the manufacturer.

  • A. 16-bit identifier
  • B. 24-bit identifier
  • C. 32-bit identifier
  • D. 64-bit identifier

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
This is the original file structure database that Microsoft originally designed for floppy disks. It is written to the outermost track of a disk and contains information about each file stored on the drive.

  • A. Master Boot Record (MBR)
  • B. Master File Table (MFT)
  • C. File Allocation Table (FAT)
  • D. Disk Operating System (DOS)

Answer: C

Explanation: A MBR is usually found on fixed disks, not floppy. A MFT is part of NTFS, and NTFS is not used on floppy DOS is an operating system, not a file structure database

NEW QUESTION 4
When investigating a Windows System, it is important to view the contents of the page or swap file because:

  • A. Windows stores all of the systems configuration information in this file
  • B. This is file that windows use to communicate directly with Registry
  • C. A Large volume of data can exist within the swap file of which the computer user has no knowledge
  • D. This is the file that windows use to store the history of the last 100 commands that were run from the command line

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which root folder (hive) of registry editor contains a vast array of configuration information for the system, including hardware settings and software settings?

  • A. HKEY_USERS
  • B. HKEY_CURRENT_USER
  • C. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
  • D. HKEY-CURRENT_CONFIG

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
What hashing method is used to password protect Blackberry devices?

  • A. AES
  • B. RC5
  • C. MD5
  • D. SHA-1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
An Expert witness gives an opinion if:

  • A. The Opinion, inferences or conclusions depend on special knowledge, skill or training not within the ordinary experience of lay jurors
  • B. To define the issues of the case for determination by the finder of fact
  • C. To stimulate discussion between the consulting expert and the expert witness
  • D. To deter the witness form expanding the scope of his or her investigation beyond the requirements of the case

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Determine the message length from following hex viewer record:
312-49v9 dumps exhibit

  • A. 6E2F
  • B. 13
  • C. 27
  • D. 810D

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Jason, a renowned forensic investigator, is investigating a network attack that resulted in the compromise of several systems in a reputed multinational's network. He started Wireshark to capture the network traffic. Upon investigation, he found that the DNS packets travelling across the network belonged to a non-company configured IP. Which of the following attack Jason can infer from his findings?

  • A. DNS Poisoning
  • B. Cookie Poisoning Attack
  • C. DNS Redirection
  • D. Session poisoning

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
When using an iPod and the host computer is running Windows, what file system will be used?

  • A. iPod+
  • B. HFS
  • C. FAT16
  • D. FAT32

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
If you see the files Zer0.tar.gz and copy.tar.gz on a Linux system while doing an investigation, what can you conclude?

  • A. The system files have been copied by a remote attacker
  • B. The system administrator has created an incremental backup
  • C. The system has been compromised using a t0rn rootkit
  • D. Nothing in particular as these can be operational files

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Subscriber Identity Module (SIM) is a removable component that contains essential information about the subscriber. Its main function entails authenticating the user of the cell
phone to the network to gain access to subscribed services. SIM contains a 20-digit long Integrated Circuit Card identification (ICCID) number, identify the issuer identifier Number from the ICCID below.
312-49v9 dumps exhibit

  • A. 89
  • B. 44
  • C. 245252
  • D. 001451548

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
International Mobile Equipment Identifier (IMEI) is a 15-dlgit number that indicates the manufacturer, model type, and country of approval for GSM devices. The first eight digits of an IMEI number that provide information about the model and origin of the mobile device is also known as:

  • A. Type Allocation Code (TAC)
  • B. Device Origin Code (DOC)
  • C. Manufacturer identification Code (MIC)
  • D. Integrated Circuit Code (ICC)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
A forensic investigator is a person who handles the complete Investigation process, that is, the preservation, identification, extraction, and documentation of the evidence. The investigator has many roles and responsibilities relating to the cybercrime analysis. The role of the forensic investigator is to:

  • A. Take permission from all employees of the organization for investigation
  • B. Harden organization network security
  • C. Create an image backup of the original evidence without tampering with potential evidence
  • D. Keep the evidence a highly confidential and hide the evidence from law enforcement agencies

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Ever-changing advancement or mobile devices increases the complexity of mobile device examinations. Which or the following is an appropriate action for the mobile forensic investigation?

  • A. To avoid unwanted interaction with devices found on the scene, turn on any wireless interfaces such as Bluetooth and Wi-Fi radios
  • B. Do not wear gloves while handling cell phone evidence to maintain integrity of physical evidence
  • C. If the device's display is O
  • D. the screen's contents should be photographed and, if necessary, recorded manually, capturing the time, service status, battery level, and other displayed icons
  • E. If the phone is in a cradle or connected to a PC with a cable, then unplug the device from the computer

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Data compression involves encoding the data to take up less storage space and less bandwidth for transmission. It helps in saving cost and high data manipulation in many business applications. Which data compression technique maintains data integrity?

  • A. Lossless compression
  • B. Lossy compression
  • C. Speech encoding compression
  • D. Lossy video compression

Answer: A

P.S. Certshared now are offering 100% pass ensure 312-49v9 dumps! All 312-49v9 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certshared.com/exam/312-49v9/ (486 New Questions)