EC-Council 412-79v10 Exam Questions 2019

for EC-Council certification, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated . 100% PASS 412-79v10 EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA) V10 exam Today!

Free 412-79v10 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following protocols cannot be used to filter VoIP traffic?

  • A. Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP)
  • B. Real-time Transport Control Protocol (RTCP)
  • C. Session Description Protocol (SDP)
  • D. Real-Time Publish Subscribe (RTPS)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
You are the security analyst working for a private company out of France. Your current assignment is to obtain credit card information from a Swiss bank owned by that company. After initial reconnaissance, you discover that the bank security defenses are very strong and would take too long to penetrate. You decide to get the information by monitoring the traffic between the bank and one of its subsidiaries in London.
After monitoring some of the traffic, you see a lot of FTP packets traveling back and forth. You want to sniff the traffic and extract usernames and passwords. What tool could you use to get this information?

  • A. RaidSniff
  • B. Snort
  • C. Ettercap
  • D. Airsnort

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following pen testing reports provides detailed information about all the tasks performed during penetration testing?
412-79v10 dumps exhibit

  • A. Client-Side Test Report
  • B. Activity Report
  • C. Host Report
  • D. Vulnerability Report

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Variables are used to define parameters for detection, specifically those of your local network and/or specific servers or ports for inclusion or exclusion in rules. These are simple substitution variables set with the var keyword.
Which one of the following operator is used to define meta-variables?

  • A. “$”
  • B. “#”
  • C. “*”
  • D. “?”

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Black-box testing is a method of software testing that examines the functionality of an application (e.g. what the software does) without peering into its internal structures or workings. Black-box testing is used to detect issues in SQL statements and to detect SQL injection vulnerabilities.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
Most commonly, SQL injection vulnerabilities are a result of coding vulnerabilities during the Implementation/Development phase and will likely require code changes. Pen testers need to perform this testing during the development phase to find and fix the SQL injection vulnerability.
What can a pen tester do to detect input sanitization issues?

  • A. Send single quotes as the input data to catch instances where the user input is not sanitized
  • B. Send double quotes as the input data to catch instances where the user input is not sanitized
  • C. Send long strings of junk data, just as you would send strings to detect buffer overruns
  • D. Use a right square bracket (the “]” character) as the input data to catch instances where the user input is used as part of a SQL identifier without any input sanitization

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Today, most organizations would agree that their most valuable IT assets reside within applications and databases. Most would probably also agree that these are areas that have the weakest levels of security, thus making them the prime target for malicious activity from system administrators, DBAs, contractors, consultants, partners, and customers.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
Which of the following flaws refers to an application using poorly written encryption code to securely encrypt and store sensitive data in the database and allows an attacker to steal or modify weakly protected data such as credit card numbers, SSNs, and other authentication credentials?

  • A. SSI injection attack
  • B. Insecure cryptographic storage attack
  • C. Hidden field manipulation attack
  • D. Man-in-the-Middle attack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Snort, an open source network-based intrusion detection sensor, is the most widely installed NIDS in the world. It can be configured to run in the four modes. Which one of the following modes reads the packets off the network and displays them in a continuous stream on the console (screen)?

  • A. Packet Sniffer Mode
  • B. Packet Logger Mode
  • C. Network Intrusion Detection System Mode
  • D. Inline Mode

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
You are assisting a Department of Defense contract company to become compliant with the stringent
security policies set by the DoD. One such strict rule is that firewalls must only allow incoming connections that were first initiated by internal computers.
What type of firewall must you implement to abide by this policy?

  • A. Circuit-level proxy firewall
  • B. Packet filtering firewall
  • C. Application-level proxy firewall
  • D. Statefull firewall

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
What are placeholders (or markers) in an HTML document that the web server will dynamically replace with data just before sending the requested documents to a browser?

  • A. Server Side Includes
  • B. Sort Server Includes
  • C. Server Sort Includes
  • D. Slide Server Includes

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following are the default ports used by NetBIOS service?

  • A. 135, 136, 139, 445
  • B. 134, 135, 136, 137
  • C. 137, 138, 139, 140
  • D. 133, 134, 139, 142

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
In which of the following firewalls are the incoming or outgoing packets blocked from accessing services for which there is no proxy?

  • A. Circuit level firewalls
  • B. Packet filters firewalls
  • C. Stateful multilayer inspection firewalls
  • D. Application level firewalls

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following approaches to vulnerability assessment relies on the administrator providing baseline of system configuration and then scanning continuously without incorporating any information found at the time of scanning?
412-79v10 dumps exhibit

  • A. Service-based Assessment Solutions
  • B. Product-based Assessment Solutions
  • C. Tree-based Assessment
  • D. Inference-based Assessment

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following attributes has a LM and NTLMv1 value as 64bit + 64bit + 64bit and NTLMv2 value as 128 bits?

  • A. Hash Key Length
  • B. C/R Value Length
  • C. C/R Key Length
  • D. Hash Value Length

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
War Driving is the act of moving around a specific area, mapping the population of wireless access points for statistical purposes. These statistics are then used to raise awareness of the security problems associated with these types of networks.
Which one of the following is a Linux based program that exploits the weak IV (Initialization Vector) problem
documented with static WEP?

  • A. Airsnort
  • B. Aircrack
  • C. WEPCrack
  • D. Airpwn

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Traffic on which port is unusual for both the TCP and UDP ports?

  • A. Port 81
  • B. Port 443
  • C. Port 0
  • D. Port 21

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Wireless communication allows networks to extend to places that might otherwise go untouched by the wired networks. When most people say ‘Wireless’ these days, they are referring to one of the 802.11 standards. There are three main 802.11 standards: B, A, and G.
Which one of the following 802.11 types uses DSSS Modulation, splitting the 2.4ghz band into channels?

  • A. 802.11b
  • B. 802.11g
  • C. 802.11-Legacy
  • D. 802.11n

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which one of the following tools of trade is a commercial shellcode and payload generator written in Python by Dave Aitel?

  • A. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)
  • B. CORE Impact
  • C. Canvas
  • D. Network Security Analysis Tool (NSAT)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
A firewall protects networked computers from intentional hostile intrusion that could compromise confidentiality or result in data corruption or denial of service. It examines all traffic routed between the two networks to see if it meets certain criteria. If it does, it is routed between the networks, otherwise it is stopped.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
Why is an appliance-based firewall is more secure than those implemented on top of the commercial operating system (Software based)?

  • A. Appliance based firewalls cannot be upgraded
  • B. Firewalls implemented on a hardware firewall are highly scalable
  • C. Hardware appliances does not suffer from security vulnerabilities associated with the underlying operating system
  • D. Operating system firewalls are highly configured

Answer: A

100% Valid and Newest Version 412-79v10 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get Full Dumps HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/412-79v10/ (New 201 Q&As)