Exact 412-79v10 Exam Questions 2019

Your success in is our sole target and we develop all our in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. for EC-Council 412-79v10 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Check 412-79v10 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
One of the steps in information gathering is to run searches on a company using complex keywords in Google.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
Which search keywords would you use in the Google search engine to find all the PowerPoint presentations containing information about a target company, ROCHESTON?

  • A. ROCHESTON fileformat:+ppt
  • B. ROCHESTON ppt:filestring
  • C. ROCHESTON filetype:ppt
  • D. ROCHESTON +ppt:filesearch

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
In Linux, /etc/shadow file stores the real password in encrypted format for user’s account with added properties associated with the user’s password.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
In the example of a /etc/shadow file below, what does the bold letter string indicate?
Vivek: $1$fnffc$GteyHdicpGOfffXX40w#5:13064:0:99999:7

  • A. Number of days the user is warned before the expiration date
  • B. Minimum number of days required between password changes
  • C. Maximum number of days the password is valid
  • D. Last password changed

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Frank is working on a vulnerability assessment for a company on the West coast. The company hired Frank to assess its network security through scanning, pen tests, and vulnerability assessments. After discovering numerous known vulnerabilities detected by a temporary IDS he set up, he notices a number of items that show up as unknown but questionable in the logs.
He looks up the behavior on the Internet, but cannot find anything related. What organization should Frank submit the log to find out if it is a new vulnerability or not?

  • A. CVE
  • B. IANA
  • C. RIPE
  • D. APIPA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
One needs to run “Scan Server Configuration” tool to allow a remote connection to Nessus from the remote Nessus clients. This tool allows the port and bound interface of the Nessus daemon to be configured.
By default, the Nessus daemon listens to connections on which one of the following?

  • A. Localhost (127.0.0.1) and port 1241
  • B. Localhost (127.0.0.1) and port 1240
  • C. Localhost (127.0.0.1) and port 1246
  • D. Localhost (127.0.0.0) and port 1243

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
TCP/IP provides a broad range of communication protocols for the various applications on the network. The TCP/IP model has four layers with major protocols included within each layer. Which one of the following protocols is used to collect information from all the network devices?

  • A. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  • B. Network File system (NFS)
  • C. Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
  • D. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
In the TCP/IP model, the transport layer is responsible for reliability and flow control from source to the destination. TCP provides the mechanism for flow control by allowing the sending and receiving hosts to communicate.
A flow control mechanism avoids the problem with a transmitting host overflowing the buffers in the receiving host.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit

  • A. Sliding Windows
  • B. Windowing
  • C. Positive Acknowledgment with Retransmission (PAR)
  • D. Synchronization

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A chipset is a group of integrated circuits that are designed to work together and are usually marketed as a single product.” It is generally the motherboard chips or the chips used on the expansion card.
Which one of the following is well supported in most wireless applications?

  • A. Orinoco chipsets
  • B. Prism II chipsets
  • C. Atheros Chipset
  • D. Cisco chipset

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Timing is an element of port-scanning that can catch one unaware. If scans are taking too long to complete or obvious ports are missing from the scan, various time parameters may need to be adjusted.
Which one of the following scanned timing options in NMAP’s scan is useful across slow WAN links or to hide the scan?

  • A. Paranoid
  • B. Sneaky
  • C. Polite
  • D. Normal

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
The first and foremost step for a penetration test is information gathering. The main objective of this test is to gather information about the target system which can be used in a malicious manner to gain access to the target systems.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
Which of the following information gathering terminologies refers to gathering information through social engineering on-site visits, face-to-face interviews, and direct questionnaires?

  • A. Active Information Gathering
  • B. Pseudonymous Information Gathering
  • C. Anonymous Information Gathering
  • D. Open Source or Passive Information Gathering

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
You are a security analyst performing a penetration tests for a company in the Midwest. After some initial reconnaissance, you discover the IP addresses of some Cisco routers used by the company. You type in the following URL that includes the IP address of one of the routers:
http://172.168.4.131/level/99/exec/show/config
After typing in this URL, you are presented with the entire configuration file for that router. What have you discovered?

  • A. URL Obfuscation Arbitrary Administrative Access Vulnerability
  • B. Cisco IOS Arbitrary Administrative Access Online Vulnerability
  • C. HTTP Configuration Arbitrary Administrative Access Vulnerability
  • D. HTML Configuration Arbitrary Administrative Access Vulnerability

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
The term social engineering is used to describe the various tricks used to fool people (employees, business partners, or customers) into voluntarily giving away information that would not normally be known to the general public.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
What is the criminal practice of social engineering where an attacker uses the telephone system in an attempt to scam the user into surrendering private information?

  • A. Phishing
  • B. Spoofing
  • C. Tapping
  • D. Vishing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
DNS information records provide important data about:

  • A. Phone and Fax Numbers
  • B. Location and Type of Servers
  • C. Agents Providing Service to Company Staff
  • D. New Customer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following is not a characteristic of a firewall?

  • A. Manages public access to private networked resources
  • B. Routes packets between the networks
  • C. Examines all traffic routed between the two networks to see if it meets certain criteria
  • D. Filters only inbound traffic but not outbound traffic

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A penetration test consists of three phases: pre-attack phase, attack phase, and post-attack phase.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
Active reconnaissance which includes activities such as network mapping, web profiling, and perimeter mapping is a part which phase(s)?

  • A. Post-attack phase
  • B. Pre-attack phase and attack phase
  • C. Attack phase
  • D. Pre-attack phase

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Identify the correct formula for Return on Investment (ROI).

  • A. ROI = ((Expected Returns – Cost of Investment) / Cost of Investment) * 100
  • B. ROI = (Expected Returns + Cost of Investment) / Cost of Investment
  • C. ROI = (Expected Returns Cost of Investment) / Cost of Investment
  • D. ROI = ((Expected Returns + Cost of Investment) / Cost of Investment) * 100

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which one of the following 802.11 types has WLAN as a network support?

  • A. 802.11b
  • B. 802.11-Legacy
  • C. 802.11n
  • D. 802.11g

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Harold is a web designer who has completed a website for ghttech.net. As part of the maintenance agreement he signed with the client, Harold is performing research online and seeing how much exposure the site has received so far. Harold navigates to google.com and types in the following search. link:www.ghttech.net
What will this search produce?

  • A. All sites that link to ghttech.net
  • B. Sites that contain the code: link:www.ghttech.net
  • C. All sites that ghttech.net links to
  • D. All search engines that link to .net domains

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Jessica works as systems administrator for a large electronics firm. She wants to scan her network quickly to detect live hosts by using ICMP ECHO Requests. What type of scan is Jessica going to perform?

  • A. Smurf scan
  • B. Tracert
  • C. Ping trace
  • D. ICMP ping sweep

Answer: D

Recommend!! Get the Full 412-79v10 dumps in VCE and PDF From Simply pass, Welcome to Download: https://www.simply-pass.com/EC-Council-exam/412-79v10-dumps.html (New 201 Q&As Version)