Super ways to 70 410 exam questions

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 70 410 exam questions and answers pdf study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Microsoft microsoft 70 410 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Microsoft braindumps 70 410 exam. Latest Microsoft exam collections 70 410 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Microsoft mcp 70 410 Brain Dumps First.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Accurate 70-410 study guides are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BVkSfbqXvu-899KNNIUIs3PgRkOyx9Ss


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Question No: 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You have a starter Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains more than 100 settings.

You need to create a new starter GPO based on the settings in GPO1.

You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Run the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet.

B. Create a new starter GPO and manually configure the policy settings of the starter GPO.

C. Right-click GPO1, and then click Back Up. Create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Restore from Backup.

D. Right-click GPO1, and then click Copy. Right-click Starter GPOs, and then click Paste.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Although GPOs and Starter GPOs can both be copied, and a Starter GPO can be used to create a new GPO (as that is their purpose), an existing GPO cannot be copied to a new Starter GPO (unfortunately).


Question No: 3

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A. the dism.exe command

B. the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet

C. the imagex.exe command

D. the setup.exe command

E. the ocsetup.exe command

F. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

G. the Install-Module cmdlet

H. the Install-RoleService cmdlet

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Add-WindowsFeature -The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 R2. Install-WindowsFeature -Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.

dism /online /get-features PS C:\\> Install-WindowsFeature -Name Web-Server u2013 IncludeAllSubFeature -ComputerName Server1 u2013WhatIf


Question No: 4

You have a file server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

File1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains an Application named SalesAppl.exe.

The NTFS permissions for Share1 are shown in the following table.

The members of L_Sales discover that they cannot add files to Share1. Domain users can run SalesAppl.exe successfully.

You need to ensure that the members of L_Sales can add files to Share1. What should you do?

A. Add the Domain Users group to L_Sales.

B. Add L_Sales to the Domain Users group.

C. Edit the Share permissions.

D. Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Based on the NTFS permissions, these users should be able to add files (as they have the u201cwriteu201d permission), so they must have read-only share permissions preventing them from doing so.


Question No: 5

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You have received instructions to convert a basic disk to a GPT disk.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to GPT disks? (Choose all that apply.)

A. To convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, the disk must not contain any partitions or volumes.

B. You can convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, regardless of partitions or volumes.

C. GPT is required for disks larger than 2 TB.

D. GPT is required for disks smaller than 2 TB.

E. The GPT partition style can be used on removable media.

F. GPT disks make use of the standard BIOS partition table.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

:A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous.

:C. GPT allows a much larger partition size greater than 2 terabytes (TB) D. 2 terabytes is the limit for MBR disks.

:E. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use USB or IEEE 1394 interfaces.

:F. Windows only supports booting from a GPT disk on systems that contain Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) boot firmware.

Master boot record (MBR) disks use the standard BIOS partition table. GUID partition table (GPT) disks use unified extensible firmware interface (UEFI). One advantage of GPT disks is that you can have more than four partitions on each disk. GPT is also required for disks larger than 2 terabytes.

Portable computers and removable media.

Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use Universal Serial Bus (USB) or IEEE 1394 (also called FireWire) interfaces, or on disks connected to shared SCSI buses. If you are using a portable computer and right- click a disk in the graphical or list view in Disk Management, you will not see the option to convert the disk to dynamic.

Dynamic disks are a separate form of volume management that allows volumes to have noncontiguous extents on one or more physical disks. Dynamic disks and volumes rely on the Logical Disk Manager (LDM) and Virtual Disk Service (VDS) and their associated features. These features enable you to perform tasks such as converting basic disks into dynamic disks, and creating fault-tolerant volumes. To encourage the use of dynamic disks, multi-partition volume support was removed from basic disks, and is now exclusively supported on dynamic disks. GPT disks can be converted to MBR disks only if all existing partitioning is first deleted, with associated loss of data.

Q. What happens when a basic disk is converted to dynamic?

:A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous.

If other unrecognized partitions separate basic data partitions, the disk cannot be converted. This is one of the reasons that the MSR must be created before any basic data partitions. The first step in conversion is to separate a portion of the MSR to create the configuration database partition. All non-bootable basic partitions are then combined into a single data container partition. Boot partitions are retained as separate data container partitions. This is analogous to conversion of primary partitions.

Windows XP and later versions of the Windows operating system differs from Windows 2000 in that basic and extended partitions are preferentially converted to a single 0x42 partition, rather than being retained as multiple distinct 0x42 partitions as on Windows 2000.


Question No: 6

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that activates previously de-activated firewall rules.

Which of the following is the cmdlet being discussed?

A. Set-NetFirewallRule

B. Enable-NetFirewallRule

C. Set-NetIPsecRule

D. Enable-NetIPsecRule

Answer: B

Explanation:

Enable-NetFirewallRule u2013 Enables a previously disabled firewall rule.


Question No: 7

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server

2012 R2. You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1.

The disk is configured as an MBR disk. You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk.

Which Diskpart command should you use?

A. Expand

B. Attach

C. Automount

D. Convert

Answer: D

Explanation:

You can use Diskpart to convert a basic disk to a dynamic disk. The basic disk can either be empty or contain either primary partitions or logical drives. The basic disk can be a data disk or system or boot drive. A MBR file structure is only capable of 2TB maximum. The disk will have to be converted to a GPT file structure.

GPT is capable of 18 exabytes volumes. Convert gpt u2013 Converts an empty basic disk with the master boot record (MBR) partition style into a basic disk with the GUID partition table (GPT) partition style. The disk may be a basic or a dynamic disk but it must not contain any valid data partitions or volumes.


Question No: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.

B. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

C. Decrease the Maximum RAM

D. Decrease the Minimum RAM.

Answer: A

Explanation:

What are virtual machine snapshots?

Virtual machine snapshots capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running

virtual machine.

What are snapshots used for?

Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state. For this reason, virtual machine snapshots are intended mainly for use in development and test environments. Having an easy way to revert a virtual machine can be very useful if you need to recreate a specific state or condition so that you can troubleshoot a problem. There are certain circumstances in which it may make sense to use snapshots in a production environment.

For example, you can use snapshots to provide a way to revert a potentially risky operation in a production environment, such as applying an update to the software running in the virtual machine.

How are snapshots stored?

Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper- V in Windows Server 2008 R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you take afterwards will be stored in the folder you specify.

http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd560637%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Reducing the available RAM for the VM would reduce the size of the snapshot, what better than have the machine turn off, not using any memory.


Question No: 9

Your network contains multiple subnets.

On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.

You need to ensure that client computers can resolve IP addresses to host names. What should you do first?

A. Create a GlobalNames zone.

B. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

C. Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.

D. Create a reverse lookup zone.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Use a reverse lookup zone to be able to resolve IP addresses to host names.


Question No: 10

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2. VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2.

You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB).

Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2?

A. DHCP guard

B. MAC address

C. Router guard

D. Port mirroring

Answer: B

Explanation:

When MAC addresses are not assigned to virtual machines, it could cause network problems.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V hosts, p. 313-319. http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2010/07/01/10033544.aspx


Question No: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several user settings. GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

The help desk reports that GPO1 applies to only some of the users in OU1.

You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to configure GPO1 to apply to all of the users in OU1. What should you do?

A. Modify the Security settings of GPO1.

B. Disable Block Inheritance on OU1.

C. Modify the GPO status of GPO1.

D. Enforce GPO1.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Inheritance is blocked, but that would only affect policies applied ABOVE the given OU, not the one applied directly to it (as is the case with GPO1). Also Enforcing a policy is only going to cause it to be applied even when inheritance is blocked (which, as mentioned, does not make a difference on policies which are directly linked to the OU as a child). That means that there must be something in the security settings (such as a Security Group which does not have the u201creadu201d or u201cApply group policyu201d permission) preventing ALL of the users in OU1 from having the policy applied. (GPO status is the status of its replication within the forest, so it is not relevant here.)


100% Latest Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollectionplus, Get HERE: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-70-410/ (New 505 Q&As)