how to use 70 410 exam dumps

Your success in Microsoft 70 410 exam questions is our sole target and we develop all our 70 410 practice exam braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 r2 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 70 410 practice exam Practice Exams for Microsoft Windows Server 70 410 vce are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Printable 70-410 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XEw2m0USoR1DzdkDOR873WF9RHZitH-o


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 13 - Question 22)

Question No: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What should you do first?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4PolicyIPRange cmdlet.

B. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:

u2711 Set-DhcpServerv4Scope

Sets the properties of an existing IPv4 scope on the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server service.

u2711 Syntax:

Parameter Set: WithoutRange

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [- CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [-ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description

<String> ] [-LeaseDuration <TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [-NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [- SuperscopeName <String> ] [-ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [

<CommonParameters>] Parameter Set: WithRange

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> -EndRange <IPAddress> -StartRange

<IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [-CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [- ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description <String> ] [-LeaseDuration

<TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [- NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [-SuperscopeName <String> ] [- ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>]


Question No: 14

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The local area connection on Server1 has the following configuration:

u2711 IP address: 10.1.1.1

u2711 Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

u2711 Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

u2711 Preferred DNS server: <none>

The network contains a DNS server that has an IPv4 address of 10.1.1.200. You need to configure Server1 to use 10.1.1.200 as the preferred DNS server. The solution must not change any other settings on Server1.

Which command should you run?

A. sconfig.cmd

B. net.exe

C. Set-NetIPInterface

D. netsh.exe

Answer: A

Explanation:

In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations.

Network settings

You can configure the IP address to be assigned automatically by a DHCP Server or you can assign a static IP address manually. This option allows you to configure DNS Server settings for the server as well.


Question No: 15

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com.

Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com.

What should you do?

A. Change the scope of Group1 to domain local.

B. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.

C. Enable SID quarantine on the trust between contoso.com and adatum.com.

D. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in contoso.com.

Answer: D

Explanation:

* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.

* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.


Question No: 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that the local Administrator account on all computers is renamed to L_Admin. Which Group Policy settings should you

modify?

A. Security Options

B. User Rights Assignment

C. Restricted Groups

D. Preferences

Answer: A


Question No: 17

You work as a senior administrator at Lead2pass.com. The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. All servers on the Lead2pass.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools.

Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools?

A. It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers.

B. It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers.

C. It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users.

D. It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users.

Answer: A,D


Question No: 18

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 has 8 GB of RAM.

Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The settings of a virtual machine named Server3 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when Server1 restarts, Server3 automatically resumes without intervention. The solution must prevent data loss.

Which settings should you modify?

A. BIOS

B. Automatic Start Action

C. Automatic Stop Action

D. Integration Services

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Automatic Stop Action setting should be modified because it will allow you to configure:

u201cSave the virtual machine stateu201d option instructs Hyper-V Virtual Machine Management Service to save the virtual machine state on the local disk when the Hyper-V Server shuts down.

OR u201cTurn Off the virtual machineu201d is used by the Hyper-V Management Service (VMMS.exe) to gracefully turn off the virtual machine.

OR u201cShut down the guest operating systemu201d is successful only if the u201cHyper-V Shutdownu201d guest service is running in the virtual machine. The guest service is required to be running in the virtual machine as the Hyper-V VMMS.EXE process will trigger Windows Exit message which is received by the service. Once the message is received by the guest service, it takes the necessary actions to shut down the virtual machine.

Reference: http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-automatic-start-and-stop-action/


Question No: 19

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Everyone group has read share permission and read NTFS permission to Sources.

You need to ensure that when users browse the network, the Sources share is not visible. What should you do?

A. From the properties of the Sources folder, remove the Sources share, and then share the Sources folder as Sources$

B. From the properties of the Sources folder, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group

C. From the properties of the Sources share, configure access-based enumeration

D. From the properties of the Sources folder, configure the hidden attribute

Answer: A


Question No: 20

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a

child domain named asia.adatum.com. The asia.adatum.com child domain contains a server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You install the DHCP Server server role on DHCP1.

You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.

You need to authorize DHCP1. Which user account should you use?

A. Admin1

B. Admin2

C. Admin3

D. Admin4

Answer: B


Question No: 21

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You promote Server1 to domain controller. You need to view the service location (SVR) records that Server1 registers on DNS. What should you do on Server1?

A. Open the Srv.sys file

B. Open the Netlogon.dns file

C. Run ipconfig/displaydns

D. Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics

Answer: B


Question No: 22

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a Hyper-V server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13, which hosts multiple virtual machines.

You have enabled the use of Single-root I/O virtualization.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using Single-root I/O virtualization? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It maximizes network throughput, while minimizing network latency.

B. It maximizes network throughput, as well as network latency.

C. It avoids the virtual switch stack and allows the virtual machine direct access to the actual network switch.

D. It prevents the virtual machine from accessing the network switch directly.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V virtualizationstack. Because the VF is assigned to a child partition, the network traffic flows directly between the VF and child partition. As a result, the I/O overhead in the software emulation layer is diminished and achieves network performance that is nearly the same performance as in nonvirtualized environments.


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Certleader Printable Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html (505 New Questions)