Key benefits of 70 410 exam questions

Master the 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Ucertify 70 410 exam questions pdf free practice questions. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 70 410 dumps pdf questions in our Microsoft 70 410 exam questions pdf braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Microsoft 70 410 practice exam Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Microsoft vce 70 410 braindumps and pass your exam.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Virtual 70-410 braindumps are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Tx7a0Kv4S8BSp9VK9XVHC-fWKOkcNnJK


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

New Questions 11

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

The routing table for Server1 is shown in the Routing Table exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

From Server1, you attempt to ping Server2, but you receive an error message as shown in the Error exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can successfully ping Server2 from Server1. What should you do on Server1?

A. Disable Windows Firewall.

B. Modify the subnet mask.

C. Modify the DNS settings.

D. Modify the default gateway settings.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.

Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows. Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote network segments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive and continuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as the default gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments in the larger inter network. In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing table to see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IP traffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.

The Default Gateway specifies the IP address of a router on the local subnet, which the system will use to access destinations on other networks. If the default gateway settings are not properly configured, then there can be no successful connection.

Reference:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 269


New Questions 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a user account named User1 that resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to publish several applications to a user named User1.

In the Users container, you create a new user named User2.

You need to ensure that the same applications are published to User2. What should you do?

A. Modify the settings in GPO1.

B. Move User2 to OU1

C. Link a WMI filter to GPO1.

D. Modify the security of GPO1.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Moving User2 to OU1 will give him the same access as User1.

The GPO is linked to OU1. By moving User2 to OU1 the GPO will be applied to this user.


New Questions 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 2012. You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.

B. From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter

C. From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter

D. From Services Console configure the General settings

Answer: A


New Questions 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You

need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

What should you do?

A. Modify the permissions on OU1.

B. Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet.

C. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.

D. Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A

Explanation:


New Questions 15

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Some of Contoso.comu2019s workstations have Windows 7 installed, while the rest have Windows 8 installed.

After installing a new Windows Server 2012 computer in the Contoso.com domain, you configure it to run the File and Storage Services server role. You are instructed to create a shared folder on the new server, and configure the use of Previous Versions for restoring files located in the shared folder.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the Shadow Copies settings on the new server.

B. You should consider configuring the Snapshot settings on the new server.

C. You should consider configuring the Background Copy settings on the new server.

D. You should consider configuring the Permission settings on the new server.

Answer: A

Explanation:

What are previous versions?

Previous versions are either backup copies (copies of files and folders that you back up by using the Back Up Files wizard, or shadow copies) copies of files and folders that Windows automatically saves as part of a restore point. (Shadow copies can be copies of files on your computer or shared files on a computer on a network.) You can use previous versions of files to restore files that you accidentally modified or deleted, or that were damaged. Depending on the type of file or folder, you can open, save to a different location, or restore a previous version.

ATT: (nothing to do with question but cool to know) File Server Volume Copy Shadow Service (VSS) Agent Service Enables consistency of application snaphots (shadow copies). With previous versions of Windows Server, VSS only supported shadow copies of data on the local server. With WS2012, Microsoft has added VSS for SMB File Shares which extends shadow copy support for network volumes. Administrators install the FS VSS Agent on the file server where the application data is located. They then install the VSS provider in the server where the application is located. The provider talks to the agent using the new File Server Remote VSS protocol in order to manage the shadow copies of the data.


New Questions 16

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.

You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1. What should you do first?

A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.

B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.

C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.

D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B


New Questions 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

On Server1, an administrator creates a virtual machine named VM1.

A user named User1 is the member of the local Administrators group on Server1.

User1 attempts to modify the settings of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can modify the settings of VM1 by running the Set-Vm cmdlet.

What should you instruct User1 to do?

A. Import the Hyper-V module.

B. Install the Integration Services on VM1.

C. Run Windows PowerShell with elevated privileges.

D. Modify the membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group.

Answer: C

Explanation:

You can only use the PowerShell snap-in to modify the VM settings with the vm cmdlets when you are an Administrator.

Thus best practices dictate that User1 run the PowerShell with elevated privileges. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713439.aspx


New Questions 18

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A. A mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

B. A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3

C. A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3

D. A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

Answer: D


New Questions 19

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed.

Server1 has a web site named Web1. Web1 is configured to use digest authentication. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can access Web1.

What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A. From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.

B. From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.

C. From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).

D. From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) is a basic level of iSCSI security that is used to authenticate the peer of a connection and is based upon the peers sharing a secret: that secret being a password. To make sure that User1 can connect to the server, you should use Active Directory Users and Computers to store that password.


New Questions 20

You have a laptop named Computer1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise.

Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter. Computer1 connects to a wireless network named Network1.

For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 R2 on Computer1 as a second operating system. You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter.

You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012 R2. What should you do?

A. Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.

B. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies settings.

C. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.

D. From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Wireless LAN service is a feature in Windows Serveru00ae 2012 R2 that you can use to enable the wireless WLAN AutoConfig service, and to configure the WLAN AutoConfig service for automatic startup. Once enabled, the WLAN AutoConfig service dynamically selects which wireless network the computer automatically connects to, and configures the necessary settings on the wireless network adapter. This includes automatically selecting and connecting to a more preferred wireless network when one becomes available.

To enable the Wireless LAN Service

In Server Manager Dashboard, click Manage, and then click Add Roles and Features. The Add Roles and Features Wizard opens.

Click Next. In Select installation type, select Role-based or feature-based installation, and then click Next.

In Select destination server, enable Select a server from the server pool, and in Server Pool, select the server for which you want to enable the Wireless LAN Service, and then

click Next.

In Select server roles, click Next.

In Select Server features, in Features, select Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994698.aspx


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Examcollectionplus Virtual Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-70-410/ (505 New Questions)