Ideas to 70 410 pdf

Download of examcollection 70 410 exam cram materials and guidance for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70 410 dumps pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Download 70-410 guidance are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kvP726ODa9zZg32kCD3kLoR5Zt7aQQnX


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 - Question 21)

Q1. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC5. DC5 has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to uninstall Active Directory from DC5 manually. Which tool should you use?

A. The Remove-WindowsFeature cmdlet

B. the ntdsutil.exe command

C. the dsamain.exe command

D. the Remove-ADComputer cmdlet

Answer: B


Q2. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use?

A. Server Manager

B. winrm.exe

C. Active Directory Domains and Trusts

D. dcpromo.exe

Answer: A


Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server

server role installed.

You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1. What should you do first?

A. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.

B. From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

C. From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.

D. From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable PSRemoting.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology. On Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows PowerShell remoting is enabled by default. You can use Enable- PSRemoting to enable Windows PowerShell remoting on other supported versions of Windows and to re-enable remoting on Windows Server 2012 if it becomes disabled. You need to run this command only once on each computer that will receive commands. You do not need to run it on computers that only send commands. Because the configuration activates listeners, it is prudent to run it only where it is needed.

Note: (not B) You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.


Q4. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.

You have been instructed to modify the name of the local Administrator account on all Contoso.com workstations. You want to achieve this using as little administrative effort as possible.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the Security Options settings via the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC).

B. You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer

C. You should consider configuring the replication settings.

D. You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer Management on each workstation.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Rename administrator account policy setting determines whether a different account name is associated with the security identifier (SID) for the Administrator account.

Because the Administrator account exists on all Windows server versions, renaming the account makes it slightly more difficult for attackers to guess this user name and password combination. By default, the built-in Administrator account cannot be locked out no matter how many times a malicious user might use a bad password. This makes the Administrator account a popular target for brute-force password-guessing attacks.

The value of this countermeasure is lessened because this account has a well-known SID and there are non-Microsoft tools that allow you to initiate a brute-force attack over the network by specifying the SID rather than the account name. This means that even if you have renamed the Administrator account, a malicious user could start a brute-force attack by using the SID.

Rename the Administrator account by specifying a value for the Accounts: Rename administrator account policy setting.

Location: GPO_name\\Computer Configuration\\Windows Settings\\Security Settings\\Local Policies\\Security Options


Q5. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers.

The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All client computers run Windows 8. All client computers receive updates from Server2. On Server3, you add a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 uses a Type 4 driver that is

not included in the Windows 8 installation media.

You need to ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time, the printer driver is installed automatically on their client computer.

What should you do?

A. From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1, add the driver package for Printer1.

B. From the Update Services console on Server2, import and approve updates.

C. From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the Add-PrinterDriver cmdlet.

D. From the Print Management console on Server3, add additional drivers for Printer1.

Answer: D


Q6. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using dynamic TCP ports.

On Server1, a technician runs the following command:

New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayNameAllowDynamic -Direction Outbound -LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP. Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using Appl.

You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1. What should you run on Server1?

A. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayNameAllowDynamic -Action Allow

B. netshadvfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action-allow

C. netshadvfirewall firewall set rule name-allowdynamic new action- allow

D. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayNameAllowDynamic -Direction Inbound

Answer: D

Explanation:

When using the using the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console. You can select the Inbound Rules node and scroll down in the list, you can see nine different Network Discovery rules. The Direction Inbound rule is the rule that will allow App1 to connect to Server1.

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Create and manage Group Policy, Objective 6.4: Configure Windows Firewall, p. 348

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 269


Q7. You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

u2711 IP address: 10.1.1.1

u2711 Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

u2711 Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A. Set-NetlPInterface

B. netcfg.exe

C. New-NetlPAddress

D. msconfig.exe

Answer: C


Q8. You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts 50 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Your company uses smart cards for authentication.

You need to ensure that you can use smart card authentication when you connect to the virtual machine by using Virtual Machine Connection.

What should you configure?

A. The RemoteFX settings

B. The Enhanced Session Mode Policy

C. The NUMA Spanning settings

D. The Integration Services settings

Answer: B


Q9. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user.

All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder.

A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home. What should you do from Server2?

A. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home.

B. From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.

C. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.

D. From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home.

Answer: : D

Explanation:

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have allows users of Windows Server 2003 access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.

Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they donu2019t have access to it.


Q10. You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the new VHD format called VHDX.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to VHDX? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 GB.

B. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.

C. It does not provide protection against data corruption during power failures.

D. It has the ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

The main new features of the VHDX format are:

Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.

Protection against data corruption during power failures by logging updates to the VHDX metadata structures.

Improved alignment of the virtual hard disk format to work well on large sector disks. The VHDX format also provides the following features:

Larger block sizes for dynamic and differencing disks, which allows these disks to attune to the needs of the workload.

A 4-KB logical sector virtual disk that allows for increased performance when used by applications and workloads that are designed for 4-KB sectors.

The ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record, such as operating system version or patches applied.

Efficiency in representing data (also known as u201ctrimu201d), which results in smaller file size and allows the underlying physical storage device to reclaim unused space. (Trim requires physical disks directly attached to a virtual machine or SCSI disks, and trim-compatible

hardware).

VHDX Format u2013 Features and Benefits VHDX format features provide features at the virtual hard disk as well as virtual hard disk file layers and is optimized to work well with modern storage hardware configurations and capabilities. At the virtual hard disk layer, benefits include the ability to represent a large virtual disk size up to 64 TB, support larger logical sector sizes for a virtual disk up to 4 KB that facilitates the conversion of 4 KB sector physical disks to virtual disks, and support large block sizes for a virtual disk up to 256 MB that enables tuning block size to match the IO patterns of the application or system for optimal performance. At the virtual hard disk file layer, the benefits include the use of a log to ensure resiliency of the VHDX file to corruptions from system power failure events and a mechanism that allows for small pieces of user generated data to be transported along with the VHDX file. On modern storage platforms, the benefits include optimal performance on host disks that have physical sector sizes larger than 512 bytes through improved data alignment and capability to use the information from the UNMAP command, sent by the application or system using the virtual hard disk, to optimize the size of the VHDX file. The format is designed so that additional features could be introduced in the future by Microsoft or extended by other parser implementations. The format provides parsers the ability to detect features in a VHDX file that a parser does not understand.


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with 2passeasy Download Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-410/ (505 New Questions)