Apr 2018 updated: Actualtests Microsoft 70-685 free practice test 76-90

It is impossible to pass Microsoft 70-685 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Actualtests soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Microsoft 70-685 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Renew Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician practice guides.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-685 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-685 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/70-685-exam-dumps.html

Q76. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. The R&D department staff are local administrators on their computers and are members of the R&D global security group.

A new version of a business software application is available on the network.

You plan to apply an AppLocker security policy to the R&D group.

You need to ensure that members of the R&D group are not allowed to upgrade the software.

What should you do?

A. Create an Audit only restriction based on the version of the software.

B. Create an Audit only restriction based on the publisher of the software.

C. Create an Enforce rule restriction based on the version of the software.

D. Create an Enforce rule restriction based on the publisher of the software.

Answer: C


Q77. Your company has a main office and two branch office locations. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office.

Branch office employees use a slow WAN link with high latency to access files on a network share located in the main office.

You need to meet the following requirements:

       Reduce WAN link utilization

       Improve user response time when accessing files

What should you do?

A. Configure BranchCache in Hosted Mode.

B. Configure BranchCache in Distributed Mode.

C. Configure the Default Cache Size setting by using Group Policy.

D. Configure the Configure Slow link speed setting by using Group Policy.

Answer: B


Q78. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

The event logs contain errors from an application source and the Kernel-Power source. You plan to track the errors.

You need to capture only the relevant data to generate a report.

What should you do?

A. Open Event Viewer and sort by Source.

B. Open Event Viewer and create a Custom View. Include the application and system logs and include the event sources. Save the filter results as an XML file.

C. Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-System Event Trace Session.

D. Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-Application Event Trace Session.

Answer: B


Q79. Users in the Sales Support team access a web application that uses AD DS for authentication.

Thirty days after their user accounts are created users cannot authenticate to run the application.

You need to ensure that the Sales Support team can continue to use the web application.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Account Expires options for the Sale Support team user accounts.

B. Instruct the users to reset their passwords by using OWA (Outlook Web Access).

C. Instruct the users to reset their passwords by using the Local Users and Groups snap-in.

D. Modify the Logon Hours options for the Sales Support team user accounts.

Answer: B


Q80. A corporate environment includes 10,000 client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the preferred name-resolution protocol. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. WINS is not running in the environment. When most users attempt to connect to pc01.contoso.com from their client computers, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. The URL resolves correctly from only one client computer. On the client computers experiencing the issue, the HOSTS file does not include an entry for pc01.contoso.com. You need to recommend an approach for resolving pc01.contoso.com correctly from all client computers. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from the client computers experiencing the issue.

B. Add a pc01 entry pointing to the correct IP address to the LMHOSTS file on each of the client computers experiencing the issue.

C. Add a pc01.contoso.com entry pointing to the correct IP address to the HOSTS file on each of the client computers experiencing the issue.

D. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from PC01.

Answer: C


Q81. You are troubleshooting performance issues on a Windows 7 Enterprise client computer.

An unfamiliar service is running on the computer.

You need to recommend the solutions that identify which process identifier (PID) is associated with the service.

What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Pun the System Configuration utility (rnsconfig.exe) and view the Services tab.

B. Run the sc query command.

C. Use Windows Task Manager and view the Services tab.

D. Run the sc queryex command.

E. Run the Services management console.

Answer: CD


Q82. A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. Employees frequently access secure websites that are subsites of an external domain named fabrikam.com. Pop-up windows from the fabrikam.com subsites are being blocked. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the pop-up windows from the fabrikam.com subsites are allowed. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Add *.fabrikam.com to the Local Intranet zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.

B. Add *.fabrikam.com to the Trusted Sites zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.

C. Set the Pop-up Blocker Blocking Level to Low on each client computer.

D. Disable the Pop-up Blocker on each client computer.

Answer: B


Q83. You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. All administrators have laptop computers that have integrated smart card readers. All administrator accounts are configured to require the smart cards to log on to the domain.

A smart card reader fails on your laptop. You order a replacement smart card reader. The new reader will be delivered next week.

You need to ensure that you can log on to the domain by using your administrative user account.

You request that a domain administrator modify the properties of your user account.

What else should you request the domain administrator to do?

A. Reset your computer account.

B. Reset your user account password.

C. Disable and enable your user account.

D. Remove your computer from the domain, and then join your computer to the domain.

Answer: B


Q84. When visiting certain websites, users receive a message in Internet Explorer. 

The message is shown in the exhibit:

You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer settings for all client computers follow company requirements.

What should you modify in Group Policy?

Exhibit:

A. Enable the Internet Explorer\\Internet Control Panel\\Security Page\\Internet Zone\\Turn on Protected Mode setting.

B. Disable the Internet Explorer\\Internet Control Panel\\Prevent ignoring certificate errors setting.

C. Enable the Internet Explorer\\Internet Control Panel\\Prevent ignoring certificate errors setting.

D. Disable the Windows Components\\Windows Error Reporting\\Disable Windows Error Reporting setting.

E. Enable the Windows Components\\Windows Error Reporting\\Disable Windows Error Reporting setting.

F. Enable the Internet Explorer\\Internet Control Panel\\Security Page\\Internet Zone\\Do not prompt for client certificate selection when no certificate or only one certificate setting.

Answer: C


Q85. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are deployed within an Active Directory Domain Services domain in a Windows Server 2003 environment.

When an employee attempts to log on to the domain from his computer, he receives the following error message:

"System cannot log you on to the domain because the system's computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect." 

You need to ensure that the employee can log on to the domain from his computer.

What should you do?

A. Change the domain password of the employee.

B. Create a roaming profile for the employee on his computer.

C. Add the user account of the employee to the local Administrators group.

D. Add the computer to a workgroup and then add the computer again to the domain.

Answer: D


Q86. The help desk reports that they receive many calls from remote users who cannot access Internet Web sites while they are connected to the VPN. The help desk instructs the users to manually configure the VPN connection so that the users can access Internet Web sites while connected to the VPN.

You need to provide a recommendation to reduce the number of calls to the help desk regarding this issue.

What should you recommend?

A. Deploy a Network Policy Server (NPS).

B. Replace the SSTP-based VPN with a PPTP-based VPN.

C. Issue computer certificates from a trusted root certification authority (CA) to all remote users.

D. Create and distribute Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profiles to all remote users.

Answer: D


Q87. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 3, A. Datum Corporation

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for A. Datum Corporation.

Active Directory Configuration

The company has three offices. The offices are configured as shown in the following table:

Wireless Network

A wireless network is implemented in the main office. The wireless network is configured to use WPA2-Enterprise security.

Client Configuration

All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise and are configured to use DHCP. 

Windows Firewall is disabled on all client computers.

All computers in the research department have Windows XP Mode and Windows Virtual PC installed. 

You deploy a custom Windows XP Mode image to the research department computers.

An application named App1 is installed in the image.

Each research department computer has the following hardware:

     4-GB of RAM

     Intel Core i7 processor

     500-GB hard disk drive

Corporate Security Policy

The corporate security policy includes the following requirements:

Users without domain accounts must be denied access to internal servers.

All connections to the company's wireless access points must be encrypted.

Only employees can be configured to have user accounts in the Active Directory domain.

The hard disk drives on all portable computers must be encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).

Users in the research department report that they cannot run App1 or Windows XP Mode.

You need to ensure that all research department users can run App1. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Approve all Windows 7 updates on WSUS1.

B. Enable hardware virtualization on the research department computers.

C. Give each member of the research department a computer that has an Intel Core i5 processor.

D. Request that a domain administrator create a GPO that configures the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) settings.

Answer: B


Q88. You deploy Microsoft Office 2007 to a pilot group in the main office.

Users in the pilot group report that all of the Office 2007 applications run successfully.

You deploy Office 2007 to users in the New York call center. The call center users report that they are unable to launch the Office 2007 applications.

You need to ensure that the call center users can run all of the Office 2007 applications.

What should you do?

A. Modify the AppLocker rule.

B. Disable User Account Control (UAC).

C. Deploy the 2007 Office system Administrative Template files.

D. Configure the Office 2007 applications to run in Windows Vista compatibility mode.

Answer: A


Q89. Existing Internet Explorer security settings and GPOs are applied throughout the company. However, users are visiting websites known by Internet Explorer to host malicious content.

You need to ensure that users cannot visit those websites.

Which setting in the GPO should you enable to achieve this goal?

A. Turn off Managing SmartScreen Filter for Internet Explorer 8

B. Prevent Bypassing SmartScreen Filter Warnings

C. Turn on ActiveX Filtering

D. Prevent ignoring certificate errors

E. Turn off Managing Phishing filter

Answer: B


Q90. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

After the installation of a third-party defragmentation tool, several employees are unable to start their portable computers in normal or safe modes.

The Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) recovery partition is not installed on the computers. The Boot Configuration Database (BCD) has also been corrupted.

You need to repair the BCD so that the computers can start.

What should you do?

A. Create a new system repair disc and run the System Image Recovery tool on the employee computers.

B. Create a new system repair disc and run the Startup Repair recovery tool on the employee computers.

C. Start each computer from the installation DVD. Select the Last Known Good Configuration advanced boot option.

D. Start each computer from the installation DVD. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, select the System Restore recovery tool.

Answer: B