Amazon AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional Dumps 2019

Your success in aws certified solutions architect professional dumps is our sole target and we develop all our aws certified solutions architect professional exam dumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our aws certified solutions architect professional exam dumps material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. aws certified solutions architect professional exam dumps for Amazon AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Online AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
A web company is looking to implement an external payment service into their highly available application deployed in a VPC Their application EC2 instances are behind a public lacing ELB Auto scaling is used to add additional instances as traffic increases under normal load the application runs 2 instances in the Auto Scaling group but at peak it can scale 3x in size. The application instances need to communicate with the payment service over the Internet which requires whitelisting of all public IP addresses used to communicate with it. A maximum of 4 whitelisting IP addresses are allowed at a time and can be added through an API.
How should they architect their solution?

  • A. Route payment requests through two NAT instances setup for High Availability and whitelist the Elastic IP addresses attached to the MAT instances.
  • B. Whitelist the VPC Internet Gateway Public IP and route payment requests through the Internet Gateway.
  • C. Whitelist the ELB IP addresses and route payment requests from the Application servers through the ELB.
  • D. Automatically assign public IP addresses to the application instances in the Auto Scaling group and run a script on boot that adds each instances public IP address to the payment validation whitelist API.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
An organization is making software for the CIA in US

  • A. CIA agreed to host the application on AWS but ina secure environmen
  • B. The organization is thinking of hosting the application on the AWS GovC|oud regio
  • C. Which of the below mentioned difference is not correct when the organization is hosting on the AWS GovCIoud in comparison with the AWS standard region?
  • D. The billing for the AWS GovCLoud will be in a different account than the Standard AWS account.
  • E. GovCIoud region authentication is isolated from Amazon.com.
  • F. Physical and logical administrative access only to U.
  • G. persons.
  • H. It is physically isolated and has logical network isolation from all the other region

Answer: A

Explanation: AWS GovCIoud (US) is an isolated AWS region designed to allow U.S. government agencies and customers to move sensitive workloads into the cloud by addressing their specific regulatory and compliance requirements. The AWS GovCIoud (US) Region adheres to the U.S. International Traffic in
Arms Regulations (ITAR) requirements. It has added advantages, such as: Restricting physical and logical administrative access to U.S. persons only
There will be a separate AWS GovCIoud (US) credentials, such as access key and secret access key than the standard AWS account
The user signs in with the IAM user name and password
The AWS GovCIoud (US) Region authentication is completely isolated from Amazon.com
If the organization is planning to host on EC2 in AWS GovCIoud then it will be billed to standard AWS account of organization since AWS GovCIoud billing is linked with the standard AWS account and is not be billed separately
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/govcloud-us/latest/UserGuide/whatis.htmI

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following statements is correct about the number of security groups and rules applicable for an EC2-Classic instance and an EC2-VPC network interface?

  • A. In EC2-Classic, you can associate an instance with up to 5 security groups and add up to 50 rules to a security grou
  • B. In EC2-VPC, you can associate a network interface with up to 500 security groups and add up to 100 rules to a security group.
  • C. In EC2-Classic, you can associate an instance with up to 500 security groups and add up to 50 rules to a security grou
  • D. In EC2-VPC, you can associate a network interface with up to 5 security groups and add up to 100 rules to a security group.
  • E. In EC2-Classic, you can associate an instance with up to 5 security groups and add up to 100 rules to a security grou
  • F. In EC2-VPC, you can associate a network interface with up to 500 security groups and add up to 50 rules to a security group.
  • G. In EC2-Classic, you can associate an instance with up to 500 security groups and add up to 100 rules to a security grou
  • H. In EC2-VPC, you can associate a network interface with up to 5 security groups and add up to 50 rules to a security group.

Answer: D

Explanation: A security group acts as a virtual firewall that controls the traffic for one or more instances. When you launch an instance, you associate one or more security groups with the instance. You add rules to each security group that allow traffic to or from its associated instances. If you're using EC2-Classic, you must use security groups created specifically for EC2-Classic. In EC2-Classic, you can associate an instance with up to 500 security groups and add up to 100 rules to a security group. If you're using EC2-VPC, you must use security groups created specifically for your VPC. In EC2-VPC, you can associate a network interface with up to 5 security groups and add up to 50 rules to a security group.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-network-security.html

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following AWS services can be used to define alarms to trigger on a certain actMty, such as actMty success, failure, or delay in AWS Data Pipeline?

  • A. Amazon SES
  • B. Amazon CodeDepIoy
  • C. Amazon SNS
  • D. Amazon SQS

Answer: C

Explanation: In AWS Data Pipeline, you can define Amazon SNS alarms to trigger on actMties such as success, failure, or delay by creating an alarm object and referencing it in the onFaiI, onSuccess, or onLate slots of the actMty object.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/datapipe|ine/faqs/

NEW QUESTION 5
Your company has HQ in Tokyo and branch offices all over the world and is using a logistics software with a multi-regional deployment on AWS in Japan, Europe and US

  • A. The logistic software has a 3-tierarchitecture and currently uses MySQL 5.6 for data persistenc
  • B. Each region has deployed its own database In the HQ region you run an hourly batch process reading data from every region to compute cross-regional reports that are sent by email to all offices this batch process must be completed as fast as possible to quickly optimize logistics how do you build the database architecture in order to meet the requirements’?
  • C. For each regional deployment, use RDS MySQL with a master in the region and a read replica in theHQ region
  • D. For each regional deployment, use NIySQL on EC2 with a master in the region and send hourly EBS snapshots to the HQ region
  • E. For each regional deployment, use RDS MySQL with a master in the region and send hourly RDS snapshots to the HQ region
  • F. For each regional deployment, use MySQL on EC2 with a master in the region and use S3 to copy data files hourly to the HQ region
  • G. Use Direct Connect to connect all regional MySQL deployments to the HQ region and reduce network latency for the batch process

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
You are setting up some EBS volumes for a customer who has requested a setup which includes a RAID (redundant array of inexpensive disks). AWS has some recommendations for RAID setups. Which RAID setup is not recommended for Amazon EBS?

  • A. RAID 1 only
  • B. RAID 5 only
  • C. RAID 5 and RAID 6
  • D. RAID 0 only

Answer: C

Explanation: With Amazon EBS, you can use any of the standard RAID configurations that you can use with a traditional bare metal server, as long as that particular RAID configuration is supported by the operating
system for your instance. This is because all RAID is accomplished at the software level. For greater I/O performance than you can achieve with a single volume, RAID 0 can stripe multiple volumes together; for on-instance redundancy, RAID 1 can mirror two volumes together.
RAID 5 and RAID 6 are not recommended for Amazon EBS because the parity write operations of these RAID modes consume some of the IOPS available to your volumes.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/raid-config.html

NEW QUESTION 7
Can a Direct Connect link be connected directly to the Internet?

  • A. Yes, this can be done if you pay for it.
  • B. Yes, this can be done only for certain regions.
  • C. Yes
  • D. No

Answer: D

Explanation: AWS Direct Connect is a network service that provides an alternative to using the Internet to utilize AWS cloud service. Hence, a Direct Connect link cannot be connected to the Internet directly.
Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/directconnect/faqs/

NEW QUESTION 8
You are designing an SSUTLS solution that requires HTTPS clients to be authenticated by the Webserver using client certificate authentication. The solution must be resilient.
Which of the following options would you consider for configuring the web server infrastructure? (Choose 2 answers)

  • A. Configure ELB with TCP listeners on TCP/443. And place the Web servers behind it.
  • B. Configure your Web servers with EIP
  • C. Place the Web servers in a Route53 Record Set and configure health checks against all Web servers.
  • D. Configure ELB with HTTPS listeners, and place the Web sewers behind it.
  • E. Configure your web sewers as the origins for a CIoudFront distributio
  • F. Use custom SSL certificates on your C|oudFront distribution.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 9
An organization is hosting a scalable web application using AWS. The organization has configured ELB and Auto Scaling to make the application scalable. Which of the below mentioned statements is not required to be followed for ELB when the application is planning to host a web application on VPC?

  • A. The ELB and all the instances should be in the same subnet.
  • B. Configure the security group rules and network ACLs to allow traffic to be routed between the subnets in the VPC.
  • C. The internet facing ELB should have a route table associated with the internet gateway.
  • D. The internet facing ELB should be only in a public subne

Answer: A

Explanation: Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (Amazon VPC) allows the user to define a virtual networking environment in a private, isolated section of the Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud. The user has complete control over the virtual networking environment. Within this virtual private cloud, the user can launch AWS resources, such as an ELB, and EC2 instances. There are two ELBs available with VPC: internet facing and internal (private) ELB. For the internet facing ELB it is required that the ELB should be in a public subnet. After the user creates the public subnet, he should ensure to associate the route table of the public subnet with the internet gateway to enable the load balancer in the subnet to connect with the internet. The ELB and instances can be in a separate subnet. However, to allow communication between the instance and the
ELB the user must configure the security group rules and network ACLs to allow traffic to be routed between the subnets in his VPC.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/EIasticLoadBaIancing/latest/DeveIoperGuide/CreateVPCForELB.htmI

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is true of an instance profile when an IAM role is created using the console?

  • A. The instance profile uses a different name.
  • B. The console gives the instance profile the same name as the role it corresponds to.
  • C. The instance profile should be created manually by a user.
  • D. The console creates the role and instance profile as separate actions.

Answer: B

Explanation: Amazon EC2 uses an instance profile as a container for an IAM role. When you create an IAM role using the console, the console creates an instance profile automatically and gives it the same name as the role it corresponds to. If you use the AWS CLI, API, or an AWS SDK to create a role, you create the role and instance profile as separate actions, and you might give them different names.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_roIes_use_switch-role-ec2_instance-profiles.html

NEW QUESTION 11
You have subscribed to the AWS Business and Enterprise support plan. Your business has a backlog of problems, and you need about 20 of your IAM users to open technical support cases. How many users can open technical support cases under the AWS Business and Enterprise support plan?

  • A. 5 users
  • B. 10 users
  • C. Unlimited
  • D. 1 user

Answer: C

Explanation: In the context of AWS support, the Business and Enterprise support plans allow an unlimited number of users to open technical support cases (supported by AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM)). Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/premiumsupport/faqs/

NEW QUESTION 12
In Amazon Redshift, how many slices does a dw2.8xIarge node have?

  • A. 16
  • B. 8
  • C. 32
  • D. 2

Answer: C

Explanation: The disk storage for a compute node in Amazon Redshift is dMded into a number of slices, equal to the number of processor cores on the node. For example, each DW1.XL compute node has two slices, and each DW2.8XL compute node has 32 slices.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/redshift/latest/dg/t_Distributing_data.htmI

NEW QUESTION 13
An organization is planning to extend their data center by connecting their DC with the AWS VPC using the VPN gateway. The organization is setting up a dynamically routed VPN connection. Which of the below mentioned answers is not required to setup this configuration?

  • A. The type of customer gateway, such as Cisco ASA, Juniper J-Series, Juniper SSG, Yamaha.
  • B. Elastic IP ranges that the organization wants to advertise over the VPN connection to the VPC.
  • C. Internet-routable IP address (static) of the customer gateway's external interface.
  • D. Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) Autonomous System Number (ASN) of the customer gatewa

Answer: B

Explanation: The Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (Amazon VPC) allows the user to define a virtual networking environment in a private, isolated section of the Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud. The user has complete control over the virtual networking environment. The organization wants to extend their network into the cloud and also directly access the internet from their AWS VPC. Thus, the organization should setup a Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) with a public subnet and a private subnet, and a virtual private gateway to enable communication with their data center network over an IPsec VPN tunnel. To setup this configuration the organization needs to use the Amazon VPC with a VPN connection. The organization network administrator must designate a physical appliance as a customer gateway and configure it. The organization would need the below mentioned information to setup this configuration:
The type of customer gateway, such as Cisco ASA, Juniper J-Series, Juniper SSG, Yamaha Internet-routable IP address (static) of the customer gateway's external interface
Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) Autonomous System Number (ASN) of the customer gateway, if the organization is creating a dynamically routed VPN connection.
Internal network IP ranges that the user wants to advertise over the VPN connection to the VPC. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_VPN.htmI

NEW QUESTION 14
You have a periodic Image analysis application that gets some files In Input analyzes them and tor each file writes some data in output to a ten file the number of files in input per day is high and concentrated in a few hours of the day.
Currently you have a server on EC2 with a large EBS volume that hosts the input data and the results it takes almost 20 hours per day to complete the process
What services could be used to reduce the elaboration time and improve the availability of the solution?

  • A. S3 to store I/O file
  • B. SQS to distribute elaboration commands to a group of hosts working in paralle
  • C. Auto scaling to dynamically size the group of hosts depending on the length of the SQS queue
  • D. EBS with Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS) to store I/O file
  • E. SNS to distribute elaboration commands to a group of hosts working in parallel Auto Scaling to dynamically size the group of hosts depending on the number of SNS notifications
  • F. S3 to store I/O files, SNS to distribute evaporation commands to a group of hosts working in paralle
  • G. Auto scaling to dynamically size the group of hosts depending on the number of SNS notifications
  • H. EBS with Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS) to store I/O files SQS to distribute elaboration commands to a group of hosts working in parallel Auto Scaling to dynamically size the group ot hosts depending on the length of the SQS queue.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
You have an application running on an EC2 instance which will allow users to download files from a private S3 bucket using a pre-signed URL. Before generating the URL, the application should verify the existence of the file in S3. How should the application use AWS credentials to access the S3 bucket securely?

  • A. Use the AWS account access keys; the application retrieves the credentials from the source code of the application.
  • B. Create an IAM role for EC2 that allows list access to objects In the S3 bucket; launch the Instance with the role, and retrieve the roIe's credentials from the EC2 instance metadata.
  • C. Create an IAM user for the application with permissions that allow list access to the S3 bucket; the application retrieves the IAM user credentials from a temporary directory with permissions that allow read access only to the Application user.
  • D. Create an IAM user for the application with permissions that allow list access to the S3 bucket; launch the instance as the IANI user, and retrieve the IAM user's credentials from the EC2 instance user data.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Out of the striping options available for the EBS volumes, which one has the following disadvantage: 'Doubles the amount of I/O required from the instance to EBS compared to RAID 0, because you're mirroring all writes to a pair of volumes, limiting how much you can stripe.'?

  • A. Raid 1
  • B. Raid 0
  • C. RAID 1+0 (RAID 10)
  • D. Raid 2

Answer: C

Explanation: RAID 1+0 (RAID 10) doubles the amount of I/O required from the instance to EBS compared to RAID 0, because you're mirroring all writes to a pair of volumes, limiting how much you can stripe.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/raid-config.html

NEW QUESTION 17
Your company hosts a social media site supporting users in multiple countries. You have been asked to provide a highly available design tor the application that leverages multiple regions tor the most recently accessed content and latency sensitive portions of the wet) site The most latency sensitive component of the application involves reading user preferences to support web site personalization and ad selection. In addition to running your application in multiple regions, which option will support this appIication’s requirements?

  • A. Serve user content from S3. CIoudFront and use Route53 latency-based routing between ELBs in each region Retrieve user preferences from a local DynamoDB table in each region and leverage SQS to capture changes to user preferences with SOS workers for propagating updates to each table.
  • B. Use the S3 Copy API to copy recently accessed content to multiple regions and serve user content from S3. C|oudFront with dynamic content and an ELB in each region Retrieve user preferences from an EIasticCache cluster in each region and leverage SNS notifications to propagate user preference changes to a worker node in each region.
  • C. Use the S3 Copy API to copy recently accessed content to multiple regions and serve user content from S3 CIoudFront and Route53 latency-based routing Between ELBs In each region Retrieve user preferences from a DynamoDB table and leverage SQS to capture changes to user preferences with SOS workers for propagating DynamoDB updates.
  • D. Serve user content from S3. C|oudFront with dynamic content, and an ELB in each region Retrieve user preferences from an EIastiCache cluster in each region and leverage Simple Workflow (SWF) to manage the propagation of user preferences from a centralized OB to each EIastiCache cluster.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
An organization is setting a website on the AWS VPC. The organization has blocked a few IPs to avoid a D-DOS attack. How can the organization configure that a request from the above mentioned IPs does not access the application instances?

  • A. Create an IAM policy for VPC which has a condition to disallow traffic from that IP address.
  • B. Configure a security group at the subnet level which denies traffic from the selected IP.
  • C. Configure the security group with the EC2 instance which denies access from that IP address.
  • D. Configure an ACL at the subnet which denies the traffic from that IP addres

Answer: D

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources into a virtual network that the user has defined. AWS provides two features that the user can use to increase security in VPC: security groups and network ACLs. Security group works at the instance level while ACL works at the subnet level. ACL allows both allow and deny rules.
Thus, when the user wants to reject traffic from the selected IPs it is recommended to use ACL with subnets.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_ACLs.html

Thanks for reading the newest AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM 2passeasy AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional/ (272 Q&As Dumps)