Real AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional Dumps Questions 2019

Want to know aws certified solutions architect professional salary features? Want to lear more about aws certified solutions architect professional dumps experience? Study aws certified solutions architect professional dumps. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Amazon AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional (AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional) test on your first attempt.

Free demo questions for Amazon AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
How many cg1.4xIarge on-demand instances can a user run in one region without taking any limit increase approval from AWS?

  • A. 20
  • B. 2
  • C. 5
  • D. 10

Answer: B

Explanation: Generally AWS EC2 allows running 20 on-demand instances and 100 spot instances at a time. This limit can be increased by requesting at https://aws.amazon.com/contact-us/ec2-request. Excluding certain types of instances, the limit is lower than mentioned above. For cg1.4xIarge, the user can run only 2
on-demand instances at a time.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/generaI/latest/gr/aws_service_Iimits.htmI#|imits_ec2

NEW QUESTION 2
What bandwidths do AWS Direct Connect currently support?

  • A. 10Mbps and 100Mbps
  • B. 10Gbps and 100Gbps
  • C. 100Mbps and 1Gbps
  • D. 1Gbps and 10 Gbps

Answer: D

Explanation: AWS Direct Connection currently supports 1Gbps and 10 Gbps.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/directconnect/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html

NEW QUESTION 3
A user is planning to host a web server as well as an app server on a single EC2 instance which is a part of the public subnet of a VPC. How can the user setup to have two separate public IPs and separate security groups for both the application as well as the web server?

  • A. Launch VPC with two separate subnets and make the instance a part of both the subnets.
  • B. Launch a VPC instance with two network interface
  • C. Assign a separate security group and elastic IP to them.
  • D. Launch a VPC instance with two network interface
  • E. Assign a separate security group to each and AWS will assign a separate public IP to them.
  • F. Launch a VPC with ELB such that it redirects requests to separate VPC instances of the public subne

Answer: B

Explanation: If you need to host multiple websites(with different IPs) on a single EC2 instance, the following is the suggested method from AWS.
Launch a VPC instance with two network interfaces
Assign elastic IPs from VPC EIP pool to those interfaces (Because, when the user has attached more than one network interface with an instance, AWS cannot assign public IPs to them.)
Assign separate Security Groups if separate Security Groups are needed
This scenario also helps for operating network appliances, such as firewalls or load balancers that have multiple private IP addresses for each network interface.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Mu|tip|e|P.htmI

NEW QUESTION 4
ExamKiIIer has created a multi-tenant Learning Management System (LMS). The application is hosted for five different tenants (clients) in the VPCs of the respective AWS accounts of the tenant. ExamKiIIer wants to setup a centralized server which can connect with the LMS of each tenant upgrade if required. ExamKiIIer also wants to ensure that one tenant VPC should not be able to connect to the other tenant VPC for security reasons. How can ExamKiI|er setup this scenario?

  • A. ExamKiI|er has to setup one centralized VPC which will peer in to all the other VPCs of the tenants.
  • B. ExamKiI|er should setup VPC peering with all the VPCs peering each other but block the IPs from CIDR of the tenant VPCs to deny them.
  • C. ExamKiI|er should setup all the VPCs with the same CIDR but have a centralized VP
  • D. This way only the centralized VPC can talk to the other VPCs using VPC peering.
  • E. ExamKiI|er should setup all the VPCs meshed together with VPC peering for all VPC

Answer: A

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources into a virtual network that the user has defined. A VPC peering connection allows the user to route traffic between the peer VPCs using private IP addresses as if they are a part of the same network.
This is helpful when one VPC from the same or different AWS account wants to connect with resources of the other VPC. The organization wants to setup that one VPC can connect with all the other VPCs but all other VPCs cannot connect among each other. This can be achieved by configuring VPC peering where one VPC is peered with all the other VPCs, but the other VPCs are not peered to each other. The VPCs are in the same or a separate AWS account and should not have overlapping CIDR blocks.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/Iatest/PeeringGuide/peering-configurations-full-access.htmI# many-vpcs-full-acces

NEW QUESTION 5
In IAM, which of the following is true of temporary security credentials?

  • A. Once you issue temporary security credentials, they cannot be revoked.
  • B. None of these are correct.
  • C. Once you issue temporary security credentials, they can be revoked only when the virtual MFA device is used.
  • D. Once you issue temporary security credentials, they can be revoke

Answer: A

Explanation: Temporary credentials in IAM are valid throughout their defined duration of time and hence can't be revoked. However, because permissions are evaluated each time an AWS request is made using the credentials, you can achieve the effect of revoking the credentials by changing the permissions for the
credentials even after they have been issued. Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_credentiaIs_temp_controI-access_disable-perms.h tml

NEW QUESTION 6
A corporate web application is deployed within an Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) and is connected to the corporate data center via an IPSec VPN. The application must authenticate against the
on-premises LDAP server. After authentication, each logged-in user can only access an Amazon Simple Storage Space (S3) keyspace specific to that user.
Which two approaches can satisfy these objectives? (Choose 2 answers)

  • A. Develop an identity broker that authenticates against IAM security Token service to assume a IAM role in order to get temporary AWS security credentials The application calls the identity broker to get AWS temporary security credentials with access to the appropriate S3 bucket.
  • B. The application authenticates against LDAP and retrieves the name of an IAM role associated with the use
  • C. The application then calls the IAM Security Token Service to assume that IAM rol
  • D. The application can use the temporary credentials to access the appropriate S3 bucket.
  • E. Develop an identity broker that authenticates against LDAP and then calls IAM Security Token Service to get IAM federated user credential
  • F. The application calls the identity broker to get IAM federated user credentials with access to the appropriate S3 bucket.
  • G. The application authenticates against LDAP the application then calls the AWS identity and AccessManagement (IAM) Security service to log in to IAM using the LDAP credentials the application can use the IAM temporary credentials to access the appropriate S3 bucket.
  • H. The application authenticates against IAM Security Token Service using the LDAP credentials the application uses those temporary AWS security credentials to access the appropriate S3 bucket.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 7
An AWS customer is deploying an application mat is composed of an AutoScaIing group of EC2 Instances.
The customers security policy requires that every outbound connection from these instances to any other service within the customers Virtual Private Cloud must be authenticated using a unique x 509 certificate that contains the specific instance-id.
In addition an x 509 certificates must Designed by the customer's Key management service in order to be trusted for authentication.
Which of the following configurations will support these requirements?

  • A. Configure an IAM Role that grants access to an Amazon S3 object containing a signed certificate and configure me Auto Scaling group to launch instances with this role Have the instances bootstrap get the certificate from Amazon S3 upon first boot.
  • B. Embed a certificate into the Amazon Machine Image that is used by the Auto Scaling group Have the launched instances generate a certificate signature request with the instance's assigned instance-id to the Key management service for signature.
  • C. Configure the Auto Scaling group to send an SNS notification of the launch of a new instance to the trusted key management servic
  • D. Have the Key management service generate a signed certificate and send it directly to the newly launched instance.
  • E. Configure the launched instances to generate a new certificate upon first boot Have the Key management service poll the Auto Scaling group for associated instances and send new instances a certificate signature (hat contains the specific instance-id.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Your system recently experienced down time during the troubleshooting process. You found that a new administrator mistakenly terminated several production EC2 instances.
Which of the following strategies will help prevent a similar situation in the future? The administrator still must be able to:
launch, start stop, and terminate development resources. launch and start production instances.

  • A. Create an IAM user, which is not allowed to terminate instances by leveraging production EC2 termination protection.
  • B. Leverage resource based tagging, along with an IAM user which can prevent specific users from terminating production, EC2 resources.
  • C. Leverage EC2 termination protection and multi-factor authentication, which together require users to authenticate before terminating EC2 instances
  • D. Create an IAM user and apply an IAM role which prevents users from terminating production EC2 instances.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Is there any way to own a direct connection to Amazon Web Services?

  • A. No, AWS only allows access from the public Internet.
  • B. No, you can create an encrypted tunnel to VPC, but you cannot own the connection.
  • C. Yes, you can via Amazon Dedicated Connection.
  • D. Yes, you can via AWS Direct Connec

Answer: D

Explanation: AWS Direct Connect links your internal network to an AWS Direct Connect location over a standard 1 gigabit or 10 gigabit Ethernet fiber-optic cable. One end of the cable is connected to your router, the other to an AWS Direct Connect router. With this connection in place, you can create virtual interfaces directly to the AWS cloud (for example, to Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2) and Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3)) and to Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (Amazon VPC), bypassing Internet service providers in your network path.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/directconnect/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html

NEW QUESTION 10
A user is planning to host a Highly Available system on the AWS VPC. Which of the below mentioned statements is helpful in this scenario?

  • A. Create VPC subnets in two separate availability zones and launch instances in different subnets.
  • B. Create VPC with only one public subnet and launch instances in different AZs using that subnet.
  • C. Create two VPCs in two separate zones and setup failover with ELB such that if one VPC fails it will divert traffic to another VPC.
  • D. Create VPC with only one private subnet and launch instances in different AZs using that subne

Answer: A

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources into a virtual network that the user has defined. The VPC is always specific to a region. The user can create a VPC which can span multiple Availability Zones by adding one or more subnets in each Availability Zone. Each subnet must reside entirely within one Availability Zone and cannot span across zones.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_Subnets.htmI#VPCSubnet

NEW QUESTION 11
Does Amazon RDS API provide actions to modify DB instances inside a VPC and associate them with DB Security Groups?

  • A. Yes, Amazon does this but only for MySQL RDS.
  • B. Yes
  • C. No
  • D. Yes, Amazon does this but only for Oracle RD

Answer: B

Explanation: You can use the action Modify DB Instance, available in the Amazon RDS API, to pass values for the parameters DB Instance Identifier and DB Security Groups specifying the instance ID and the DB Security Groups you want your instance to be part of.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/APIReference/API_|VIodifyDBInstance.htmI

NEW QUESTION 12
To serve Web traffic for a popular product your chief financial officer and IT director have purchased 10 ml large heavy utilization Reserved Instances (Rls) evenly spread across two availability zones: Route 53 is used to deliver the traffic to an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB). After several months, the product grows even more popular and you need additional capacity As a result, your company purchases two C3.2xIarge medium utilization Ris You register the two c3 2xIarge instances with your ELB and quickly find that the ml large instances are at 100% of capacity and the c3 2xIarge instances have significant capacity that's
unused Which option is the most cost effective and uses EC2 capacity most effectively?

  • A. Configure Autoscaling group and Launch Configuration with ELB to add up to 10 more on-demand m1 .|arge instances when triggered by Cloudwatc
  • B. Shut off c3.2x|arge instances.
  • C. Configure ELB with two c3.2xIarge instances and use on-demand Autoscaling group for up to two additional c3.2x|arge instance
  • D. Shut off m1 .Iarge instances.
  • E. Route traffic to EC2 m1 .Iarge and c3.2xIarge instances directly using Route 53 latency based routing and health check
  • F. Shut off ELB.
  • G. Use a separate ELB for each instance type and distribute load to ELBs with Route 53 weighted round robin.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
You are designing a connectMty solution between on-premises infrastructure and Amazon VPC. Your servers on-premises will be communicating with your VPC instances. You will be establishing IPSec tunnels over the Internet You will be using VPN gateways, and terminating the IPSec tunnels on AWS supported customer gateways.
Which of the following objectives would you achieve by implementing an IPSec tunnel as outlined above? Choose 4 answers

  • A. End-to-end protection of data in transit
  • B. End-to-end Identity authentication
  • C. Data encwption across the Internet
  • D. Protection of data in transit over the Internet
  • E. Peer identity authentication between VPN gateway and customer gateway
  • F. Data integrity protection across the Internet

Answer: CDEF

NEW QUESTION 14
Your fortune 500 company has under taken a TCO analysis evaluating the use of Amazon S3 versus acquiring more hardware The outcome was that ail employees would be granted access to use Amazon S3 for storage of their personal documents.
Which of the following will you need to consider so you can set up a solution that incorporates single sign-on from your corporate AD or LDAP directory and restricts access for each user to a designated user folder in a bucket? (Choose 3 Answers)

  • A. Setting up a federation proxy or identity provider
  • B. Using AWS Security Token Service to generate temporary tokens
  • C. Tagging each folder in the bucket
  • D. Configuring IAM role
  • E. Setting up a matching IAM user for every user in your corporate directory that needs access to a folder in the bucket

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 15
Your company hosts a social media website for storing and sharing documents. The web application allows user to upload large files while resuming and pausing the upload as needed. Currently, files are uploaded to your PHP front end backed by Elastic load Balancing and an autoscaling fileet of Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2) instances that scale upon average of bytes received (Networkln). After a file has been uploaded, it is copied to Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3). Amazon EC2 instances use an AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) role that allows Amazon S3 uploads. Over the last six months, your user base and scale have increased significantly, forcing you to increase the Auto Scaling group’s Max parameter a few times. Your CFO is concerned about rising costs and has asked you to adjust the architecture where needed to better optimize costs.
Which architecture change could you introduce to reduce costs and still keep your web application secure and scalable?

  • A. Replace the Auto Scaling launch configuration to include c3.8xIarge instances; those instances can potentially yield a network throuthput of 10gbps.
  • B. Re-architect your ingest pattern, have the app authenticate against your identity provider, and use your identity provider as a broker fetching temporary AWS credentials from AWS Secure Token Service (GetFederationToken). Securely pass the credentials and S3 endpoint/prefix to your ap
  • C. Implement client-side logic to directly upload the file to Amazon S3 using the given credentials and S3 prefix.
  • D. Re-architect your ingest pattern, and move your web application instances into a VPC public subne
  • E. Attach a public IP address for each EC2 instance (using the Auto Scaling launch configuration settings). Use Amazon Route 53 Round Robin records set and HTTP health check to DNS load balance the apprequests; this approach will significantly reduce the cost by bypassing Elastic Load Balancing.
  • F. Re-architect your ingest pattern, have the app authenticate against your identity provider, and use your identity provider as a broker fetching temporary AWS credentials from AWS Secure Token Service (GetFederationToken). Securely pass the credentials and S3 endpoint/prefix to your ap
  • G. Implement client-side logic that used the S3 multipart upload API to directly upload the file to Amazon S3 using the given credentials and S3 prefix.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Your company previously configured a heavily used, dynamically routed VPN connection between your on-premises data center and AWS. You recently provisioned a DirectConnect connection and would like to start using the new connection. After configuring DirectConnect settings in the AWS Console, which of the following options win provide the most seamless transition for your users?

  • A. Delete your existing VPN connection to avoid routing loops configure your DirectConnect router with the appropriate settings and verity network traffic is leveraging DirectConnect.
  • B. Configure your DirectConnect router with a higher BGP priority man your VPN router, verify network traffic is leveraging Directconnect and then delete your existing VPN connection.
  • C. Update your VPC route tables to point to the DirectConnect connection configure your DirectConnect router with the appropriate settings verify network traffic is leveraging DirectConnect and then delete the VPN connection.
  • D. Configure your DirectConnect router, update your VPC route tables to point to the DirectConnect connection, configure your VPN connection with a higher BGP priorit
  • E. And verify network traffic is leveraging the DirectConnect connection.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
What is the default maximum number of VPCs allowed per region?

  • A. 5
  • B. 10
  • C. 100
  • D. 15

Answer: A

Explanation: The maximum number of VPCs allowed per region is 5.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_Appendix_Limits.html

NEW QUESTION 18
An organization is planning to setup a management network on the AWS VPC. The organization is trying to secure the webserver on a single VPC instance such that it allows the internet traffic as well as the back-end management traffic. The organization wants to make so that the back end management network
interface can receive the SSH traffic only from a selected IP range, while the internet facing webserver will have an IP address which can receive traffic from all the internet IPs.
How can the organization achieve this by running web server on a single instance?

  • A. It is not possible to have two IP addresses for a single instance.
  • B. The organization should create two network interfaces with the same subnet and security group to assign separate IPs to each network interface.
  • C. The organization should create two network interfaces with separate subnets so one instance can have two subnets and the respective security groups for controlled access.
  • D. The organization should launch an instance with two separate subnets using the same network interface which allows to have a separate CIDR as well as security groups.

Answer: C

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources into a virtual network that the user has defined. An Elastic Network Interface (ENI) is a virtual network interface that the user can attach to an instance in a VPC.
The user can create a management network using two separate network interfaces. For the present scenario it is required that the secondary network interface on the instance handles the public facing traffic and the primary network interface handles the back-end management traffic and it is connected to a separate subnet in the VPC that has more restrictive access controls. The public facing interface, which may or may not be behind a load balancer, has an associated security group to allow access to the server from the internet while the private facing interface has an associated security group allowing SSH access only from an allowed range of IP addresses either within the VPC or from the internet, a private subnet within the VPC or a virtual private gateway.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-eni.htmI

P.S. Easily pass AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional Exam with 272 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional/ (272 New Questions)