Download AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional Dumps 2019

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our aws certified solutions architect professional salary and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Amazon AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the aws certified solutions architect professional dumps. Latest aws certified solutions architect professional exam dumps, Try Amazon AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional Brain Dumps First.

Also have AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Your company has recently extended its datacenter into a VPC on AVVS to add burst computing capacity as needed Members of your Network Operations Center need to be able to go to the AWS Management Console and administer Amazon EC2 instances as necessary You don't want to create new IAM users for each NOC member and make those users sign in again to the AWS Management Console Which option below will meet the needs for your NOC members?

  • A. Use OAuth 2 0 to retrieve temporary AWS security credentials to enable your NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.
  • B. Use web Identity Federation to retrieve AWS temporary security credentials to enable your NOC members to sign in to the AWS IV|anagement Console.
  • C. Use your on-premises SAML 2.0-compliant identity provider (IDP) to grant the NOC members federated access to the AWS Management Console via the AWS single sign-on (SSO) endpoint.
  • D. Use your on-premises SAML 2.0-compliam identity provider (IDP) to retrieve temporary security credentials to enable NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
An organization is planning to host an application on the AWS VPC. The organization wants dedicated instances. However, an AWS consultant advised the organization not to use dedicated instances with VPC as the design has a few limitations. Which of the below mentioned statements is not a limitation of dedicated instances with VPC?

  • A. All instances launched with this VPC will always be dedicated instances and the user cannot use a default tenancy model for them.
  • B. It does not support the AWS RDS with a dedicated tenancy VPC.
  • C. The user cannot use Reserved Instances with a dedicated tenancy model.
  • D. The EBS volume will not be on the same tenant hardware as the EC2 instance though the user has configured dedicated tenancy.

Answer: C

Explanation: The Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (Amazon VPC) allows the user to define a virtual networking environment in a private, isolated section of the Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud. The user has complete control over the virtual networking environment. Dedicated instances are Amazon EC2 instances that run in a Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) on hardware that is dedicated to a single customer. The cIient’s dedicated instances are physically isolated at the host hardware level from instances that are not dedicated instances as well as from instances that belong to other AWS accounts.
All instances launched with the dedicated tenancy model of VPC will always be dedicated instances. Dedicated tenancy has a limitation that it may not support a few services, such as RDS. Even the EBS will not be on dedicated hardware. However the user can save some cost as well as reserve some capacity
by using a Reserved Instance model with dedicated tenancy.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/dedicated-instance.html

NEW QUESTION 3
Your company currently has a 2-tier web application running in an on-premises data center. You have experienced several infrastructure failures in the past two months resulting in significant financial losses. Your CIO is strongly agreeing to move the application to AWS. While working on achieving buy-in from the other company executives, he asks you to develop a disaster recovery plan to help improve Business continuity in the short term. He specifies a target Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of 4 hours and a Recovery Point Objective (RPO) of 1 hour or less. He also asks you to implement the solution within 2 weeks. Your database is 200GB in size and you have a 20Mbps Internet connection. How would you do this while minimizing costs?

  • A. Create an EBS backed private AMI which includes a fresh install of your applicatio
  • B. Develop a Cloud Formation template which includes your AMI and the required EC2, AutoScaIing, and ELB resources to support deploying the application across Multiple- Availability-Zone
  • C. Asynchronously replicate transactions from your on-premises database to a database instance in AWS across a secure VPN connection.
  • D. Deploy your application on EC2 instances within an Auto Scaling group across multiple availability zone
  • E. Asynchronously replicate transactions from your on-premises database to a database instance in AWS across a secure VPN connection.
  • F. Create an EBS backed private AMI which includes a fresh install of your applicatio
  • G. Setup a script in your data center to backup the local database every 1 hour and to encrypt and copy the resulting file to an S3 bucket using multi-part upload.
  • H. Install your application on a compute-optimized EC2 instance capable of supporting the appIication's average loa
  • I. Synchronously replicate transactions from your on-premises database to a database instance in AWS across a secure Direct Connect connection.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Attempts, one of the three types of items associated with the schedule pipeline in the AWS Data Pipeline, provides robust data management.
Which of the following statements is NOT true about Attempts?

  • A. Attempts provide robust data management.
  • B. AWS Data Pipeline retries a failed operation until the count of retries reaches the maximum number of allowed retry attempts.
  • C. An AWS Data Pipeline Attempt object compiles the pipeline components to create a set of actionable instances.
  • D. AWS Data Pipeline Attempt objects track the various attempts, results, and failure reasons if applicable.

Answer: C

Explanation: Attempts, one of the three types of items associated with a schedule pipeline in AWS Data Pipeline, provides robust data management. AWS Data Pipeline retries a failed operation. It continues to do so until the task reaches the maximum number of allowed retry attempts. Attempt objects track the various attempts, results, and failure reasons if applicable. Essentially, it is the instance with a counter. AWS Data Pipeline performs retries using the same resources from the previous attempts, such as Amazon EMR clusters and EC2 instances.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/datapipeline/latest/DeveIoperGuide/dp-how-tasks-scheduled.htmI

NEW QUESTION 5
In Amazon EIastiCache, the default cache port is:

  • A. for Memcached 11210 and for Redis 6380.
  • B. for Memcached 11211 and for Redis 6380.
  • C. for Memcached 11210 and for Redis 6379.
  • D. for Memcached 11211 and for Redis 6379.

Answer: D

Explanation: In Amazon EIastiCache, you can specify a new port number for your cache cluster, which by default is 11211 for Memcached and 6379 for Redis.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonEIastiCache/Iatest/UserGuide/GettingStarted.AuthorizeAccess.htm|

NEW QUESTION 6
You require the ability to analyze a customer's clickstream data on a website so they can do behavioral analysis. Your customer needs to know what sequence of pages and ads their customer clicked on. This data will be used in real time to modify the page layouts as customers click through the site to increase stickiness and advertising click-through. Which option meets the requirements for captioning and analyzing this data?

  • A. Log clicks in weblogs by URL store to Amazon S3, and then analyze with Elastic MapReduce
  • B. Push web clicks by session to Amazon Kinesis and analyze behavior using Kinesis workers
  • C. Write click events directly to Amazon Redshift and then analyze with SQL
  • D. Publish web clicks by session to an Amazon SQS queue then periodically drain these events to Amazon RDS and analyze with SQL.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
True or False: Amazon EIastiCache supports the Redis key-value store.

  • A. True, EIastiCache supports the Redis key-value store, but with limited functionalities.
  • B. False, EIastiCache does not support the Redis key-value store.
  • C. True, EIastiCache supports the Redis key-value store.
  • D. False, EIastiCache supports the Redis key-value store only if you are in a VPC environmen

Answer: C

Explanation: This is true. EIastiCache supports two open-source in-memory caching engines: 1. Memcached - a widely adopted memory object caching system. EIastiCache is protocol compliant with Memcached, so popular tools that you use today with existing Nlemcached environments will work seamlessly with the service. 2.
Redis - a popular open-source in-memory key-value store that supports data structures such as sorted sets and lists. EIastiCache supports Master / Slave replication and Multi-AZ which can be used to achieve cross AZ redundancy.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/eIasticache/

NEW QUESTION 8
A 3-tier e-commerce web application is current deployed on-premises and will be migrated to AWS for greater scalability and elasticity The web server currently shares read-only data using a network distributed file system The app server tier uses a clustering mechanism for discovery and shared session state that depends on IP multicast The database tier uses shared-storage clustering to provide database fall over capability, and uses several read slaves for scaling Data on all servers and the distributed file system directory is backed up weekly to off-site tapes
Which AWS storage and database architecture meets the requirements of the application?

  • A. Web servers: store read-only data in S3, and copy from S3 to root volume at boot tim
  • B. App servers: share state using a combination of DynamoDB and IP unicas
  • C. Database: use RDS with multi-AZ deployment and one or more read replica
  • D. Backup: web sewers, app sewers, and database backed up weekly to Glacier using snapshots.
  • E. Web sewers: store read-only data in an EC2 NFS sewer; mount to each web server at boot tim
  • F. App servers: share state using a combination of DynamoDB and IP multicas
  • G. Database: use RDS with multi-AZ deployment and one or more Read Replica
  • H. Backup: web and app servers backed up weekly via AMIs, database backed up via DB snapshots.
  • I. Web sewers: store read-only data in S3, and copy from S3 to root volume at boot tim
  • J. App sewers: share state using a combination of DynamoDB and IP unicas
  • K. Database: use RDS with multi-AZ deployment and one or more Read Replica
  • L. Backup: web and app sewers backed up weekly via AMIs, database backed up via DB snapshots.
  • M. Web sewers: store read-only data in S3, and copy from S3 to root volume at boot tim
  • N. App sewers: share state using a combination of DynamoDB and IP unicas
  • O. Database: use RDS with multi-AZ deploymen
  • P. Backup: web and app servers backed up weekly via AMIs, database backed up via DB snapshots.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
In Amazon SNS, to send push notifications to mobile devices using Amazon SNS and ADM, you need to obtain the following, except:

  • A. Device token
  • B. Client ID
  • C. Registration ID
  • D. Client secret

Answer: A

Explanation: To send push notifications to mobile devices using Amazon SNS and ADM, you need to obtain the following: Registration ID and Client secret.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/sns/latest/dg/SNSMobi|ePushPrereq.htmI

NEW QUESTION 10
Regarding Identity and Access Management (IAM), Which type of special account belonging to your application allows your code to access Google services programmatically?

  • A. Service account
  • B. Simple Key
  • C. OAuth
  • D. Code account

Answer: A

Explanation: A service account is a special Google account that can be used by applications to access Google
services programmatically. This account belongs to your application or a virtual machine (VM), instead of to an indMdual end user. Your application uses the service account to call the Google API of a service, so that the users aren't directly involved.
A service account can have zero or more pairs of service account keys, which are used to authenticate to Google. A service account key is a public/private keypair generated by Google. Google retains the public
key, while the user is given the private key.
Reference: https://cloud.googIe.com/iam/docs/service-accounts

NEW QUESTION 11
A large real-estate brokerage is exploring the option o( adding a cost-effective location based alert to their existing mobile application The application backend infrastructure currently runs on AWS Users who opt in to this service will receive alerts on their mobile device regarding real-estate otters in proximity to their location. For the alerts to be relevant delivery time needs to be in the low minute count the existing mobile app has 5 million users across the US. Which one of the following architectural suggestions would you make to the customer?

  • A. The mobile application will submit its location to a web service endpoint utilizing Elastic Load Balancing and EC2 instances: DynamoDB will be used to store and retrieve relevant offers EC2 instances will communicate with mobile earners/device providers to push alerts back to mobile application.
  • B. Use AWS DirectConnect or VPN to establish connectMty with mobile carriers EC2 instances will receive the mobile applications ' location through carrier connection: RDS will be used to store and relevant offers EC2 instances will communicate with mobile carriers to push alerts back to the mobile application
  • C. The mobile application will send device location using SQ
  • D. EC2 instances will retrieve the relevant others from DynamoDB AWS MobiIe Push will be used to send offers to the mobile application
  • E. The mobile application will send device location using AWS Nlobile Push EC2 instances will retrieve the relevant offers from DynamoDB EC2 instances will communicate with mobile carriers/device providers to push alerts back to the mobile application.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
You are designing a multi-platform web application for AWS The application will run on EC2 instances and will be accessed from PCs. tablets and smart phones Supported accessing platforms are Windows, MacOS, IOS and Android Separate sticky session and SSL certificate setups are required for different platform types which of the following describes the most cost effective and performance efficient architecture setup?

  • A. Setup a hybrid architecture to handle session state and SSL certificates on-prem and separate EC2 Instance groups running web applications for different platform types running in a VPC.
  • B. Set up one ELB for all platforms to distribute load among multiple instance under it Each EC2 instance implements ail functionality for a particular platform.
  • C. Set up two ELBs The first ELB handles SSL certificates for all platforms and the second ELB handles session stickiness for all platforms for each ELB run separate EC2 instance groups to handle the web application for each platform.
  • D. Assign multiple ELBS to an EC2 instance or group of EC2 instances running the common components of the web application, one ELB for each platform type Session stickiness and SSL termination are done at the ELBs.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
When using Numeric Conditions within IAM, short versions of the available comparators can be used instead of the more verbose versions. Which of the following is the short version of the Numeric Condition "NumericLessThanEquaIs"?

  • A. numlteq
  • B. numlteql
  • C. numltequals
  • D. numeql

Answer: A

Explanation: When using Numeric Conditions within IAM, short versions of the available comparators can be used instead of the more verbose versions. For instance, numlteq is the short version of NumericLessThanEquaIs.
Reference: http://awsdocs.s3.amazonaws.com/SQS/2011-10-01/sqs-dg-2011-10-01.pdf

NEW QUESTION 14
An organization is having a VPC for the HR department, and another VPC for the Admin department. The HR department requires access to all the instances running in the Admin VPC while the Admin department requires access to all the resources in the HR department. How can the organization setup
this scenario?

  • A. Setup VPC peering between the VPCs of Admin and HR.
  • B. Setup ACL with both VPCs which will allow traffic from the CIDR of the other VPC.
  • C. Setup the security group with each VPC which allows traffic from the CIDR of another VPC.
  • D. It is not possible to connect resources of one VPC from another VPC.

Answer: A

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources into a virtual network that the user has defined. A VPC peering connection allows the user to route traffic between the peer VPCs using private IP addresses as if they are a part of the same network.
This is helpful when one VPC from the same or different AWS account wants to connect with resources of the other VPC.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/vpc-peering.htmI

NEW QUESTION 15
An organization is planning to host a Wordpress blog as well a joomla CMS on a single instance launched with VPC. The organization wants to have separate domains for each application and assign them using Route 53. The organization may have about ten instances each with two applications as mentioned above. While launching the instance, the organization configured two separate network interfaces (primary + ENI) and wanted to have two elastic IPs for that instance.
It was suggested to use a public IP from AWS instead of an elastic IP as the number of elastic IPs is restricted. What action will you recommend to the organization?

  • A. I agree with the suggestion but will prefer that the organization should use separate subnets with each ENI for different public IPs.
  • B. I do not agree as it is required to have only an elastic IP since an instance has more than one ENI and AWS does not assign a public IP to an instance with multiple ENIs.
  • C. I do not agree as AWS VPC does not attach a public IP to an ENI; so the user has to use only an elastic IP only.
  • D. I agree with the suggestion and it is recommended to use a public IP from AWS since the organization is going to use DNS with Route 53.

Answer: B

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources into a virtual network that the user has defined. An Elastic Network Interface (ENI) is a virtual network interface that the user can attach to an instance in a VPC.
The user can attach up to two ENIs with a single instance. However, AWS cannot assign a public IP when there are two ENIs attached to a single instance. It is recommended to assign an elastic IP in this scenario. If the organization wants more than 5 E|Ps they can request AWS to increase the number.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-eni.htmI

NEW QUESTION 16
Your application is using an ELB in front of an Auto Scaling group of web/application sewers deployed across two AZs and a MuIti-AZ RDS Instance for data persistence.
The database CPU is often above 80% usage and 90% of I/O operations on the database are reads. To improve performance you recently added a single-node Memcached EIastiCache Cluster to cache frequent DB query results. In the next weeks the overall workload is expected to grow by 30%.
Do you need to change anything in the architecture to maintain the high availability or the application with the anticipated additional load? Why?

  • A. Yes, you should deploy two Memcached EIastiCache Clusters in different AZs because the RDS instance will not be able to handle the load if the cache node fails.
  • B. No, if the cache node fails you can always get the same data from the DB without having any availability impact.
  • C. No, if the cache node fails the automated EIastiCache node recovery feature will prevent any availability impact.
  • D. Yes, you should deploy the Memcached EIastiCache Cluster with two nodes in the same AZ as the RDS DB master instance to handle the load if one cache node fails.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
An organization is planning to host a web application in the AWS VPC. The organization does not want to host a database in the public cloud due to statutory requirements. How can the organization setup in this scenario?

  • A. The organization should plan the app server on the public subnet and database in the organization’s data center and connect them with the VPN gateway.
  • B. The organization should plan the app server on the public subnet and use RDS with the private subnet for a secure data operation.
  • C. The organization should use the public subnet for the app server and use RDS with a storage gateway to access as well as sync the data securely from the local data center.
  • D. The organization should plan the app server on the public subnet and database in a private subnet so it will not be in the public cloud.

Answer: A

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account.
The user can create subnets as per the requirement within a VPC. If the user wants to connect VPC from his own data centre, he can setup a public and VPN only subnet which uses hardware VPN access to
connect with his data centre. When the user has configured this setup with Wizard, it will create a virtual private gateway to route all the traffic of the VPN subnet.
If the virtual private gateway is attached with VPC and the user deletes the VPC from the console it will first automatically detach the gateway and only then delete the VPC.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/Iatest/UserGuide/VPC_Subnets.html

NEW QUESTION 18
An organization is planning to use NoSQL DB for its scalable data needs. The organization wants to host an application securely in AWS VPC. What action can be recommended to the organization?

  • A. The organization should setup their own NoSQL cluster on the AWS instance and configure route tables and subnets.
  • B. The organization should only use a DynamoDB because by default it is always a part of the default subnet provided by AWS.
  • C. The organization should use a DynamoDB while creating a table within the public subnet.
  • D. The organization should use a DynamoDB while creating a table within a private subne

Answer: A

Explanation: The Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (Amazon VPC) allows the user to define a virtual networking environment in a private, isolated section of the Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud. The user has complete control over the virtual networking environment. Currently VPC does not support DynamoDB. Thus, if the user wants to implement VPC, he has to setup his own NoSQL DB within the VPC. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/Iatest/UserGuide/VPC_Introduction.htm|

100% Valid and Newest Version AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/AWS-Certified-Solutions-Architect-Professional-exam-dumps.html (New 272 Q&As)