Microsoft AZ-301 Exam Questions 2019

AZ-301 Study Guides for Microsoft certification, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated AZ-301 Dumps. 100% PASS AZ-301 Microsoft Azure Architect Design exam Today!

Also have AZ-301 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
You are designing an Azure solution for a company that wants to move a .NET Core web application an on-premises data center to Azure. The web application relies on a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 database on Windows Server 2016. The database server will not move to Azure.
A separate networking team is responsible for configuring network permissions.
The company uses Azure ExpressRoute and has an ExpressRoute gateway connected to an Azure virtual network named VNET1.
You need to recommend a solution for deploying the web application.
Solution: Deploy the web application to a web app hosted in a Premium App Service plan. Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
You need to recommend a notification solution for the IT Support distribution group. What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Azure Network Watcher
  • B. an action group
  • C. a SendGrid account with advanced reporting
  • D. Azure AD Connect Health

Answer: D

Explanation: References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/hybrid/how-to-connect-health-operations

NEW QUESTION 3
You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the back-end tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Always On Failover Cluster Instances
  • B. active geo-replication
  • C. Azure Site Recovery
  • D. an auto-failover group

Answer: D

Explanation: References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-auto-failover-group

NEW QUESTION 4
You have an on premises Active Directory forest and an Azure Active Directory Azure AD) tenant. All Azure AD users are assigned a Premium P1 license.
You deploy Azure AD Conned
Which two features ate available m this environment that can reduce operational overhead tot your company’s help desk? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point

  • A. sell- service password reset
  • B. access review
  • C. password writeback
  • D. Azure AD Privileged Identity Management policies
  • E. Microsoft Cloud App Security Conditional At access App Control

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 5
You are planning the implementation of an order processing web service that will contain microservices hosted in an Azure Service Fabric cluster.
You need to recommend a solution to provide developers with the ability to proactively identify and fix performance issues. The developers must be able to simulate user connections to the order processing web service from the Internet, as well as simulate user transactions. The developers must be notified if the goals for the transaction response times are not met.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. container health
  • B. Azure Network Watcher
  • C. Application Insights
  • D. Service Fabric Analytics

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
You are designing an Azure we app. You plan to deploy the web app to the Europe Azure region and the West Europe region.
You need to recommend a solution for the web app. The solution must the following requirements: Users must always access the web app form the North region, unless the region fails.
The web app must be available to users if an Azure region is unavailable. Deployment costs must be minimized.
What should you include in the recommendation? To answer, select the appropriate options in the area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
AZ-301 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: AZ-301 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 7
    You need to recommend a data storage strategy for WebApp1. What should you include in in the recommendation?

    • A. an Azure SQL Database elastic pool
    • B. a vCore-baswl A/we SQL database
    • C. an Azure virtual machine that runs SQL Server
    • D. a fixed-size DTU AzureSQL database.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 8
    You plan to deploy a payroll system to Azure. The payroll system will use Azure virtual machines that run SUSE Linux Enterprise Server and Windows.
    You need to recommend a business continuity solution for the payroll system. The solution must meet the following requirements:
    Minimize costs.
    Provide business continuity if an Azure region fails.
    Provide a recovery time objective (RTO) of 30 minutes.
    Provide a recovery point objective (RPO) of five minutes.
    What should you include in the recommendation?

    • A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manage (DPM)
    • B. unmanaged disks that use geo-redundant storage (GRS)
    • C. Azure Site Recovery
    • D. Azure Backup

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 9
    Your company has an on-premises Windows HPC cluster. The cluster runs an intrinsically parallel, compute-intensive workload that performs financial risk modelling.
    You plan to migrate the workload to Azure Batch.
    You need to design a solution that will support the workload. The solution must meet the following requirements:
    Support the large-scale parallel execution of Azure Batch jobs.
    Minimize cost.
    What should you include in the solution?

    • A. Basic A-series virtual machines
    • B. low-priority virtual machines
    • C. burstable virtual machines
    • D. Azure virtual machine sizes that support the Message Passing Interface (MPI) API

    Answer: B

    Explanation: References:
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/batch/batch-technical-overview

    NEW QUESTION 10
    You have an on-premises Active Directory forest and an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant. All Azure AD users are assigned a Premium P1 license.
    You deploy Azure AD Connect.
    Which two features are available in this environment that can reduce operational overhead for your company’s help desk? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
    NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

    • A. Azure AD Privileged Identity Management policies
    • B. access reviews
    • C. self-service password reset
    • D. Microsoft Cloud App Security Conditional Access App Control
    • E. password writeback

    Answer: CE

    NEW QUESTION 11
    You are planning to deploy an application by using the Azure Kubermets Services (AKS)> the application will reedy on having access to an encryption key that will be used to ... transmit files
    What should you use to provides the encryption key AKS security?

    • A. secrets
    • B. Azure Storage Service Encryption
    • C. a Kubernetes deployment YAML file
    • D. ConfigureMap

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 12
    You have a hybrid deployment of Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
    You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the Azure AD tenant can be managed only from the computers on your on-premises network.
    What should you include in the recommendation?

    • A. Azure AD roles and administrators
    • B. a conditional access policy
    • C. Azure AD Application Proxy
    • D. Azure AD Privileged Identity Management

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 13
    You have five .NET Core applications that run on 10 Azure virtual machines in the same subscription.
    You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the applications can authenticate by using the same Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) identity. The solution must meet the following requirements:
    Ensure that the applications can authenticate only when running on the 10 virtual machines.
    Minimize administrative effort.
    What should you include in the recommendation? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
    AZ-301 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: AZ-301 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 14
      You have an Azure subscription for used for testing and development purposes only. The subscription contains Azure virtual machines that unmanaged, standard hard disk drives (HDD).
      You need to recommend a recovery strategy for the virtual machines if an Azure region fails for a sustained period. The recovery time objective WTO) can be up to seven days. The solution must minimize costs.
      What should you include in the recommendation?

      • A. Store the disks in a Standard_LRS storage accoun
      • B. Configure Azure site Recover
      • C. IF a failure occurs, initiate a manual failure over.
      • D. Store the disks in a Standard_GRS storage accoun
      • E. Configure Azure Recover
      • F. If a failure occurs, initiate a manual failover.
      • G. Store the disks in a Standrs_LRS storage accoun
      • H. If a disaster occurs, manually create the virtual machines by used Azure Rsources Mnaager templates.
      • I. Store the disks in a Standard_GRS storage accoun
      • J. If a disaster occurs, manually create the virtual machines by Azure Resource Manager templates.

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 15
      You are designing a virtual machine that will run Microsoft SQL Server and will contain two data disks. The first data disk will store log files, and the second data disk will store data. Both disks are P40 managed disks.
      You need to recommend a caching policy for each disk. The policy must provide the best overall performance for the virtual machine.
      Which caching policy should you recommend for each disk? To answer, drag the appropriate policies to the correct disks. Each policy may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
      NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
      AZ-301 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: References:
        https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/sql/virtual-machines-windows-sql-performan

        NEW QUESTION 16
        You are designing an access policy for the sales department at your company.
        Occasionally, the developers at the company must stop, start, and restart Azure virtual machines. The development team changes often.
        You need to recommend a solution to provide the developers with the required access to the virtual machines. The solution must meet the following requirements:
        Provide permissions only when needed.
        Use the principle of least privilege.
        Minimize costs.
        What should you include in the recommendation? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
        AZ-301 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: AZ-301 dumps exhibit

          P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure AZ-301 dumps! All AZ-301 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/AZ-301-exam-dumps.html (108 New Questions)