Verified N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers 2019

N10-007 Braindumps are updated and N10-007 Dumps are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our N10-007 Free Practice Questions you will be ready for the real N10-007 exam without a problem. We have N10-007 Braindumps. PASSED N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers First attempt! Here What I Did.

Online N10-007 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
A server in a LAN was configured to act as a gateway between all company computers and an external network. Which of the following network devices offers the ability to increase both performance and security?

  • A. Load balancer
  • B. IDS
  • C. Proxy server
  • D. Wireless controller

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Kim, a network administrator, is seeing workstations in building C authenticate to the building A wireless access point. Which of the following would resolve this issue?

  • A. Change the security method
  • B. Reduce the transmission power
  • C. Change the SSID
  • D. Change the frequency

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A recently constructed building makes use of glass and natural light. Users in the building are reporting poor cellular connectivity and speeds. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

  • A. Absorption
  • B. Channel overlap
  • C. Reflection
  • D. Frequency mismatch

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A network technician recently installed a new server on a network. The technician must ensure the server does not have any unnecessary services running. The IP address of the server is 204.211.38.50
Which of the following commands would allow the technician to make this determination?

  • A. nmap
  • B. pathping
  • C. route
  • D. nslookup

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A network technician is considering opening ports on the firewall for an upcoming VoIP PBX implementation. Which of the following protocols is the technician MOST likely to consider? (Choose three.)

  • A. SIP
  • B. NTP
  • C. H.323
  • D. SMB
  • E. ICMP
  • F. RTP
  • G. IPSec
  • H. RDP

Answer: ACF

NEW QUESTION 6
A network administrator wants to ensure sensitive data is not exfiltrated from the system electronically. Which of the following should be implemented?

  • A. DLP
  • B. AUP
  • C. NDA
  • D. SLA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
No link lights on a switch's SFP are functioning, so the network technician re-terminates the end. After testing the cable, the tester is showing a db loss of-9. Which of the following types of cable is MOST likely being tested?

  • A. Fiber
  • B. CAT3
  • C. CAT5e
  • D. CAT6a

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A typical cell tower will have microwave and cellular antennas. Which of the following network topologies do these represent? (Choose two.)

  • A. Point-to-multipoint
  • B. Bus
  • C. Point-to-point
  • D. Mesh
  • E. Peer-peer
  • F. Ring

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following protocols is used to transmit outgoing email?

  • A. RDP
  • B. NTP
  • C. POP3
  • D. SMTP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
A network technician is troubleshooting an end-user connectivity problem. The network technician goes to the appropriate IDF but is unable to identify the appropriate cable due to poor labeling. Which of the following should the network technician use to help identify the appropriate cable?

  • A. Tone generator
  • B. Multimeter
  • C. OTDR
  • D. Loopback adapter

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following methods for network performance optimization is used to distribute traffic among similar devices?

  • A. Fault tolerance
  • B. QoS
  • C. Proxy server
  • D. Load balancing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A small office home office (SOHO) customer is going to be replacing their switch. The customer also wants to add a WAP in a dropped ceiling; however, there are no power outlets above the drop ceiling, but there is a CAT5e network jack. Which of the following technologies should the new switch have to allow this WAP to be placed where the customer requests, without any other major changes to the environment?

  • A. PoE
  • B. Layer 3 switching
  • C. STP
  • D. VLAN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Jeff, a business owner, has discovered that several of the nearby businesses have wireless networks. Jeff wants to implement a unique wireless network inside the business. Which of the following should be configured on the wireless access point to reduce interference from the other wireless networks?

  • A. PPPoE authentication
  • B. MAC filtering
  • C. WPA encryption
  • D. Wireless channel

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following defines an IP address that is NOT routed on the Internet?

  • A. Multicast
  • B. Public
  • C. Private
  • D. Classful

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
A user is unable to connect to a server in another building. A technician is troubleshooting the issue and determines the following:
1) Client PC 1 has an IP address if 192.168.10.25/25
2) PC 1 can successfully ping its gateway of 192.168.10.1/25 which is an interface of router A
3) Server A is named 'BLDGBFILESRVR01' and has an IP address of 192.168.10.145/25
4) PC 2 with an IP address of 192.168.10.200/25 can successfully ping server A
However, when PC 1 pings server A, it receives a destination host unreachable responds. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

  • A. Link from touter A to PC 1 are on different subnets
  • B. Link from router A to server A is down
  • C. Link from PC 1 to router A has duplex issues
  • D. Link from server A top PC 2 is down

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Jeff, a network engineer, is troubleshooting an issue where clients are not receiving IP addresses from a new, properly configured DHCP server on another subnet. Statically addressed clients can get onto the same network with no issues. Which of the following is causing the issue?

  • A. Incorrect VLAN tagging
  • B. Missing helper addresses
  • C. Wrong default gateway
  • D. Improper routing protocols

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
A network administrator is going to be performing a major upgrade to the network. Which of the following should the administrator use in case of a failure?

  • A. Baseline report
  • B. Vulnerability report
  • C. Rollback plan
  • D. Business continuity plan

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Lisa, a technician, is tasked to monitor various analog POTS lines for voice activity. Which of the following hardware tools would be used?

  • A. Butt set
  • B. Toner probe
  • C. Wire mapper
  • D. Cable certifier

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
A junior network technician is working in the field and needs to connect to the company/s remote server, however, doing so will require the junior technician to use the public Internet. Because security is a concern which of the following is the BEST method to use?

  • A. Telnet
  • B. SSH
  • C. SFTP
  • D. VNC

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Workstations are unable to access the Internet after a recent power outage. Configure the appropriate devices to ensure ALL workstations have Internet connectivity.
Instructions: All ports can be enabled (green) or disabled (red). When you have completed the simulation please select the Done button.
N10-007 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: All ports should be enabled.

    Recommend!! Get the Full N10-007 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/N10-007-exam-dumps.html (New 532 Q&As Version)