CompTIA N10-007 Exam Questions 2019

Exam Code: N10-007 (N10-007 Braindumps), Exam Name: CompTIA Network+ N10-007, Certification Provider: CompTIA Certifitcation, Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass N10-007 Exam.

Check N10-007 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
A UTM is deployed on the external edge of the main corporate office. The office connects to the WAN port of the edge router. The edge router at the main office connects to the remote offices using GRE IPSec tunnels. A network administrator notices that a worm that was not detected by the UTM has spread from the remote sites into the corporate network. The UTM currently has traffic rules applied that should block the port used by the worm. Which of the following steps would MOST likely correct this issue?

  • A. Move the UTM onto the LAN side of the network
  • B. Enable TLS inspection on the UTM
  • C. Enable stateful inspection on the UTM
  • D. Configure the UTM to deny encrypted files from being transferred

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
In order to reduce spam email, Kim, a network administrator, changes the standard SMTP port from which of the following port numbers to port number 587?

  • A. 20
  • B. 21
  • C. 23
  • D. 25

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has noticed the corporate wireless signal is available in the parking lot. Management requests that the wireless network be changed so it is no longer accessible in public areas, without affecting the availability inside the building. Which of the following should be changed on the network?

  • A. Power levels
  • B. Overcapacity
  • C. Distance limitations
  • D. Channel overlap

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A technician is sent to a remote office to set up a device to connect to the internet. The company Standard
document requires stateful inspection.
Which of the following should the technician install?

  • A. ROUTER
  • B. Multilayer switch
  • C. Firewall
  • D. Bridge

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following mediums is circuit switched?

  • A. PSTN
  • B. ATM
  • C. Frame relay
  • D. MPLS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A network technician receives a call branch office about problem with its wireless connectivity. The user states the office is hosting a ….metting that includes some online training with local businesses. The guest users have all brought devices to connect to the guest network at ….Branch office. All users sre connected to a single WAP and are reporting that connections keep drooping and network speeds are unusable. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

  • A. DHCP exhaustion
  • B. Channel overlapping
  • C. interference
  • D. Overcapacity

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
A technician is observing brownout issue at a smaller office. At least once a week, the edge switch power cycles. Which of thy following should the technician do to resolve the issue?

  • A. Install a new switch.
  • B. Install a UPS.
  • C. Replace the switch uplink cable.
  • D. Install a new electrical circuit.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
A user is getting very weak signals while trying to connect to the wireless. Which of the following should the user do to help with signal strength?

  • A. Call the wireless provider and ask for a T3 circuit.
  • B. Move the wireless router to a better location where line of sight is obtained.
  • C. Reinstall the operating system to the PC to ensure the newest patches are installed.
  • D. Install a hub to ensure there is a clear path for the cables to run.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following is the SHORTEST way to write 2001:0000:0d58:0000:0000:0095:7565:0001 in proper IPv6 shorthand?

  • A. 2001::d58::95:7565:1
  • B. 2001:0:d58:0:0:95:7565:1
  • C. 2001:0:d58::95:7565:1
  • D. 2001:0:0d58::95:7565:1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A username provides which of the following?

  • A. Biometrics
  • B. Identification
  • C. Authorization
  • D. Authentication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
A network technician is working on a proposal for email migration from an on-premises email system to a vendor-hosted email in the cloud. The technician needs to explain to management what type of cloud model will be utilized with the cloud-hosted email. Which of the following cloud models should the technician identify in the proposal?

  • A. IaaS
  • B. PaaS
  • C. SaaS
  • D. MaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
ADSL modem connects to the provider's network using which of the following authentication techniques?

  • A. PoE
  • B. MS-CHAP
  • C. PPPoE
  • D. EAP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Users have been experiencing slow network response times, and management has asked the network technician to provide evidence of network improvement. After optimizing the network, which of the following would be required?

  • A. IDF/MDF documentation
  • B. Change management
  • C. Performance baseline
  • D. Physical diagram

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following are DNS record type? (Select THREE).

  • A. CNAME
  • B. NTP
  • C. PTR
  • D. LDAP
  • E. DHCP
  • F. TTL
  • G. SRV
  • H. SSH

Answer: ACG

NEW QUESTION 15
An administrator is troubleshooting analog telephony issues on the punch down block. Which of the following tools would be MOST useful in this scenario?

  • A. T1 loopback
  • B. Butt set
  • C. Multimeter
  • D. Protocol analyzer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
A network technician receives a call from a branch office about a problem with its wireless connectivity. The user states the office hosting a large meeting that includes some online training with local businesses. The guest users have all brought devices to connect to the guest network at the branch office. All users are connected to a single WAP and are reporting that connections dropping and network speeds are unusable. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

  • A. DCHP exhaustion
  • B. Chanel overlapping
  • C. Interference
  • D. Overcapacity

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Kim, a network administrator, should consult which documentation sources FIRST to determine the cause of recent network issues?

  • A. Network map
  • B. Cable management
  • C. Change management
  • D. Asset management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
An organization recently installed a firewall on the network. Employees must be able to send and receive email from a POP3 server. In which of the following ways should the firewall be configured? (Select TWO).

  • A. Allow TCP port 23
  • B. Allow TCP port 25
  • C. Allow TCP port 110
  • D. Allow UDP port 25
  • E. Allow UDP port 110

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 19
A network technician is assisting the security team with some traffic captures. The security team wants to capture all traffic on a single subnet between the router and the core switch. To do so, the team must ensure there is only a single collision and broadcast domain between the router and the switch from which they will collect traffic. Which of the following should the technician install to BEST meet the goal?

  • A. Bridge
  • B. Crossover cable
  • C. Hub
  • D. Media converter

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following are characteristic of jumbo frames? (Select TWO).

  • A. Commonly used on SAN
  • B. MTU size greater than 1500
  • C. MTU size greater than 10000
  • D. Commonly used on laaS
  • E. MTU size greater that 12000

Answer: BD

Thanks for reading the newest N10-007 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certleader N10-007 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certleader.com/N10-007-dumps.html (532 Q&As Dumps)