CompTIA N10-007 Braindumps 2019

Act now and download your N10-007 Dumps today! Do not waste time for the worthless N10-007 Dumps tutorials. Download N10-007 Exam Dumps with real questions and answers and begin to learn N10-007 Exam Dumps with a classic professional.

Check N10-007 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Use of group accounts should be minimized to ensure which of the following?

  • A. Password security
  • B. Regular auditing
  • C. Baseline management
  • D. Individual accountability

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
You have been tasked with testing a CAT5e cable. A summary of the test results can be found on the screen. Step 1: Select the tool that was used to create the cable test results.
Step 2: Interpret the test results and select the option that explains the results. After you are done with your analysis, click the 'Submit Cable Test Analysis' button.
N10-007 dumps exhibit
N10-007 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: ACable Certifier provides “Pass” or “Fail” information in accordance with industry standards but can also show detailed information when a “Fail” occurs. This includes shorts, the wire pairs involved and the distance to the short. When a short is identified, at the full length of the cable it means the cable has not been crimped correctly.

    NEW QUESTION 3
    Which of the following specifications would Sara, an administrator, implement as a network access control?

    • A. 802.1q
    • B. 802.3
    • C. 802.11n
    • D. 802.1x

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 4
    Jeff, a user, is having a problem with a POTS line. Which of the following tools would Jeff use to make sure the phone lines have a dial tone?

    • A. Loopback plugs
    • B. Butt set
    • C. Cable certifier
    • D. Toner probe

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 5
    A junior technician is setting up a voice control device so the Chief Execute Officer (CEO) will be to control various things in the office. Of which of the following types of lot technologies is this an example?

    • A. LAN
    • B. WAN
    • C. SAN
    • D. PAN

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Which of the following MUST be kept synchronized in order for Kerberos to work?

    • A. Certificate
    • B. Ticket
    • C. Time
    • D. Token

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 7
    A small business developed an in-house application that is very sensitive to network latency when a communicating between servers. Due to a lack of funds, the business had to build its own network for workstations and servers. Now a network administrator must redesign the network due to performance issues with the application. Which of the following would be the MOST cost effective for the administrator to recommend?

    • A. Create Ethernet VLANs
    • B. Disable autonegotiation on the servers
    • C. Install 10Gb Ethernet NICs in the servers
    • D. Install Fibre Channel for the server network

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 8
    Privilege creep among long-term employees can be mitigated by which of the following procedures?

    • A. User permission reviews
    • B. Mandatory vacations
    • C. Separation of duties
    • D. Job function rotation

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 9
    A network technician wants to remotely and securely access the desktop of a Linux workstation. The desktop is running remote control software without encryption. Which of the following should the technician use to secure the connection?

    • A. SSH in tunnel mode
    • B. RDP set to console connection
    • C. EAP-PEAP
    • D. SFTP

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 10
    A company has completed construction of a new datacenter, and the IT staff is now planning to relocate all server and network equipment from the old site to the new site. Which of the following should the IT staff reference to determine the location of the equipment being moved?

    • A. Rack diagrams
    • B. Network topology
    • C. Standard operating procedures
    • D. Wiring documentation

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 11
    A forensic first responder arrives at the scene where an employee is suspected to have committed a computer-based crime. Which of the following should the first responder do FIRST?

    • A. Document the scene
    • B. Take pictures upon arrival
    • C. Secure the area
    • D. Implement chain of custody

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Which of the following is used to create a secure connection between a client and a host?

    • A. VLAN
    • B. Proxy server
    • C. IIS server
    • D. VPN

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Which of the following needs to be configured on a switch to use a packet sniffer?

    • A. Port trunking
    • B. Port mirroring
    • C. Tagged VLAN
    • D. Untagged VLAN

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Which of the following wireless connection types utilize MIMO on non-overlapping channels? (Choose two.)

    • A. 802.11a
    • B. 802.11ac
    • C. 802.11b
    • D. 802.11g
    • E. 802.11n

    Answer: BE

    NEW QUESTION 15
    In which of the following scenarios should a technician use a cross-over cable to provide connectivity?

    • A. PC to switch
    • B. Switch to AP
    • C. Router to switch
    • D. Router to modem
    • E. PC to PC

    Answer: E

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Which of the following utilities would a technician use to determine the location of lost packets on a routed network?

    • A. ping
    • B. nslookup
    • C. route
    • D. tracert

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 17
    A web application is unable to authenticate customers so they can access their bills. The server administrator has tested the LDAP query but is not receiving results. Which of the following is the NEXT step the server administrator should take to correct the problem?

    • A. Check port 636 to see if it being blocked.
    • B. Change service port 636 to port 389.
    • C. Restart the web server.
    • D. Verify the browser is using port 443.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 18
    While working on a Linux-based OS, a technician experiences an issue accessing servers and some sites by name. Which of the following command-line tools should the technician use to assist in troubleshooting?

    • A. dig
    • B. iptables
    • C. ifconfig
    • D. traceroute

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 19
    Which of the following uses port 53 by default?

    • A. RDP
    • B. QoS
    • C. DHCP
    • D. DNS

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 20
    Which of the following DNS records would allow for a website to have more than one FQDN?

    • A. TXT
    • B. PTR
    • C. MX
    • D. CNAME

    Answer: D

    P.S. Easily pass N10-007 Exam with 532 Q&As Surepassexam Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Surepassexam N10-007 Dumps: https://www.surepassexam.com/N10-007-exam-dumps.html (532 New Questions)